"Our father lets us swim in the sea."

Translation:Nuestro padre nos deja nadar en el mar.

5 years ago

18 Comments


duolearner12345

I'm completely lost on how to translate this. Help please?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Nuestro(our) padre(father) nos deja(lets us) nadar(swim) en(in) el(the) mar(sea). I take it the "nos deja" is the problem? "Deja" is singular so we know it is "padre"(father) that is doing the letting. "Nos" tells who he is letting. "Nos" is the object pronoun for "nosotros". We know "nos" is first person plural so it is a "we/us" that is being let do something. Maybe the confusion is just in the verb "dejar". I think I have seen it used to mean let/leave/stop.

5 years ago

Sarahschatje

"Nuestro padre nos permite nadar en el mar" also works. :)

5 years ago

cookj

"Nuestro padre nos da permiso nadar en el mar" What is wrong with that?

5 years ago

ronzo-uno

While "lets us" and "gives us permission" might mean the same thing, it's not an accurate translation, in my opinion.

4 years ago

nohaypan

This is a common theme in these forums, so my two cents in response: Translation should operate at the level of meaning, not of words. So if two sentences mean the same thing, ipso facto one is a correct translation of the other.

4 years ago

brianhaddad

However, in many of these cases there is more than one way to express the idea in English as well. As a writer, when I choose particular words to express ideas in a particular way, I expect a good translator to select words that express similar nuances to the ones my words expressed.

Nos da permiso, nos permite, nos deja... they all mean essentially the same thing, but, just as in English, each one carries certain nuances. The best translation is the one that carries the same idea on as many levels as possible, not just on a general level.

I'm not saying that the Duolingo translation is always the best nuanced version (in many cases it's not even close), but I am saying that settling for something on the same level of meaning is not always the answer.

4 years ago

nohaypan

brianhaddad, I agree with you one hundred per cent. And my point was that a good translation of the previous sentence into another language does not have to include any mathematical reference. Often we see someone arguing that "per cent is por ciento, so the correct translation should include the words 'por ciento' ". I was opposing that kind of thinking in saying that translation should deal with meaning, not words.

4 years ago

Rickydito

cookj: Seems ok. Did you report it to Duo?

5 years ago

noodle2

Is 'Nuestro padre permitenos nadar en el mar' not correct also?

4 years ago

duolearner12345

No, you can only add object pronouns to the end of infinitives or imperative forms of verbs.

4 years ago

hugocarol

then I wonder why duolingo put permitennos in the vocab

4 years ago

Paulalock

And gerunds I think.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

DL says EL MAR and LA MAR are correct. ???

4 years ago

brianhaddad

Like Josulvarez1 said, ocean is EL MAR. LA MAR is used in the context of "going out to sea." It is used most frequently in fishing communities, whereas everyone else would most often just refer to EL MAR to mean "the ocean."

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

LOL, it's funny because I live FAR AWAY from the sea.

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

The usual form is EL.MAR, LA MAR is not incorrect but is rarely used.

Se hizo a la mar ~ he sailed (into the sea).

4 years ago

brianhaddad

LA MAR is not rarely used in fishing towns. I heard it used frequently there, and your translation is 100% correct -- it's used in the context of "out to sea."

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.