"Vedo me stesso."

Translation:I see myself.

June 28, 2013

9 Comments


magofa

I don't understand why stesso is in this sentence. Can someone explain.

June 28, 2013

ziggKogg

me stesso means myself

June 28, 2013

dmoles

I thought 'stesso' meant "the same" as in "lo stesso"

June 5, 2014

giovanna60615

It does, but it ALSO is used to form "myself", "herself", "themselves", etc.

August 19, 2014

magofa

Thank you. I thought myself was "mi"

June 28, 2013

JohnG.3

"mi vedo" anche vuol dire "vedo me stesso"? se no, perché? forse che "me stesso" sia più enfatico o riflessivo?

July 15, 2014

SusieEinstein

I've studied this sentence and the best I can come up with it that "me" is a disjunctive pronoun. Here is used after the verb for stress. I see myself (not him). Is that right?

May 28, 2019

MartinHawk4

I think the point is 'me stesso' together means myself.

May 28, 2019

SusieEinstein

Thanks, but why is myself me stesso and not mi stesso?

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.