"Vedo me stesso."

Translation:I see myself.

June 28, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prometheuslabob

me stesso: myself; te stesso: yourself; se stessa: herself; se stesso: himself/itself; noi stessi: ourselves; voi stessi: yourselves; loro stessi: themselves.


naeemkoko1

Thanks for explaining


magofa

I don't understand why stesso is in this sentence. Can someone explain.


ziggKogg

me stesso means myself


dmoles

I thought 'stesso' meant "the same" as in "lo stesso"


giovanna60615

It does, but it ALSO is used to form "myself", "herself", "themselves", etc.


Puzzle36714

Haha i thought si stesso meant "myself"!


magofa

Thank you. I thought myself was "mi"


JohnG.3

"mi vedo" anche vuol dire "vedo me stesso"? se no, perché? forse che "me stesso" sia più enfatico o riflessivo?


MaudBerton

L'ho scrivo uguale molte volte e non l'accetta


SusieOpperia

I've studied this sentence and the best I can come up with it that "me" is a disjunctive pronoun. Here is used after the verb for stress. I see myself (not him). Is that right?


MartinHawk4

I think the point is 'me stesso' together means myself.


SusieOpperia

Thanks, but why is myself me stesso and not mi stesso?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.