1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono contro di loro."

"Sono contro di loro."

Translation:I am against them.

November 10, 2014

65 Comments


Onntastic

I dont get the use of "di" here. Anyone?


AndreasWitnstein

When ‘contro’ is followed by a pronoun, it is usually combined with ‘di’ — except in the construction “<pronoun> contro <pronoun>”, as in “noi contro loro” = “us against them”.


alexros83

Would it be "we against them"?


LupaNera

No, that would be "Siamo contro di loro." - "Sono" can only be "I am" or "they are".


cindy908920

We against them is improper English. We is a subject pronoun and needs a verb: We are against them.

Us against them is actually the end of a sentence with the subject and verb left off. The complete sentence could be: It is us against them, or It will be us against them, or It was us against them. In a conversation, it is common to use the shortened version.


KKFusionKaran

Perhaps you might want to check out Wiktionary's entry for di.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/di#Italian

This is the 10th definition for "di" in Wiktionary.

di
Preposition
10. Used in some expressions in a partitive-like function, often without article.

Some examples that helps me remember this definition.

  1. {partitive without article}  

• penso di sì
[ I think so ]

• Io dico di sì.
[ I say yes. ]

• Dicono di no.
[ They say no. ]

• Loro sono contro di lui.
[ They are against him. ]

• Loro scrivono su di lei.
[ They write about her. ]

•----------••----------•

:) KK


orenco

One of the best answers i have seen here, the details are fantastic, thank you


kevin-barrientos

Di = of, from. In this case they use it as of, "I am against of them"


German4me22

Andreas is correct...but it is only the personal pronouns..not all pronouns. Relative pronoun...this that etc...Sonon contro questo...Indefinite pronouns...anybody everybody etc...Sono contro tutti...Reflexive pronouns... myself yourself etc..Sono contro me stesso ...Interrogative pronouns ...who why etc...Sono contro chi?.. Personal pronouns ...me you him her will use 'DI'.... I am against him .... Sono contro di Lui. Sono contro di te. It is not used with possesive pronouns.. I am against yours...Sono contro il tuo It is not used with person's names..Sono contro Anna. It is not used with nouns... Sono contro il muro.


HIrenka

I have the same question!


nehajain258

@Onntastic Pronoun + di = pronoun + m Loro(they) + di= di loro (them)


safibta

How is one supposed to differentiate b/w sono=(am) and sono=(they)are?


millar.choffe

I think it depends on the context of the conversation. The only time you would say "they are against them/sono contro di loro" is if someone asked "are they with them, or against them", in which you wouldn't reply with "i am against them". It all depends on the context and what would make more sense in the coversation.


kinga9000

But then both answers are supposed to be accepted


Pasquale70532

Mar. 26, 2021 - They are against him was marked as incorrect. Which makes no sense. There is nothing to indicate it is I or They.


cWcZ6

Bacause they are against THEM (not him) was needed


alexros83

I thought writting "they are against them" . It would have been correct, I am completely sure; but I am not sure if it would have been accepted by Duolingo.


Henrygb2

It was accepted when I used it


Marisa810177

It didnt accept it when i did it! REALLY frustrating


ArgentaMoon

I wrote "They are against them" and it was accepted. I suppose to differentiate you would have to say "Io sono..."


Crystalissima

"Con" is "with", but the translations for "contro" are "against, (i) block, (i) counter". "Without" is "senza."


AxelCanin

How are you suppost to distinguish between two opposite meanings of a word? With or against?


Zari_Horowitz

I'm pretty sure con is with and contro is against :)


cardicLon

I also have this question. How do you know when "contro" means "with" and when it means "against"?


marijaljuba

can someone tell me is it okay also to say "sono contro loro" or it must be "contro di". thanks :)


TomWardReg

Down with this sort of thing!


lex_amaler

In a previous question I was asked to translate "I am against them". I said "sono contro do loro", which was given as incorrect ("sono" wasn't accepted for "I am"). This question completely contradicts the previous question and now I'm completely confused. Help!


sharkbbb

Your mistake was just "do" instead of "di".

Also, without an explicit subject (pronoun) it's not clear exactly what "sono" means. In this case "Loro sono contro di loro" would be a nonsense, so it's obvious that the meaning is "Io sono contro di loro". But how can we know in other cases?


Carrot24

But won't "Loro sono contro di loro" mean 'They are against them'? Why is that wrong?


AlexChris02

That would mean they are agianst they


Ronald966424

No because loro is they and them depending on the context it is used in


sharkbbb

The only way to understand the meaning of "They are against them" is to point twice with a finger for each of two groups. Unfortunately this is not possible in written form, therefore your sentence is just wrong. Isn't it time to introduce a pointing smiley? ;-)


Carrot24

How would a pointing smiley even look? And I don't think it's just wrong, in a conversation especially when you have the right context: "I think the circus performers are alright people" " Do your friends agree?" " No, they are against them."


sharkbbb

That would be a smiley with a pointing hand/finger ;-)

I found a good example: "I want a tattoo but my parents said previously that they are against them". Possibly my language background misleads me here. My native language is more like Italian - the subjective pronoun would most probably be skipped, but we do differentiate between "(io) sono" and "(loro) sono": "(аз) съм" and "(те) са". Without the subjective pronoun it seems better to me. In English, on the other hand, the pronoun is required. I understand your point and possibly you are right. (a smiley pointing to you) ;-)


DeannaBrooks

Am I the only one who thought of Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland? Lol


Txemaonline

I hear 'suno' instead of 'sono'.


Puzzle36714

So is contro against, as in dislike or disagreement, Or simply against depending on context?


LaurelMont6

I am against him, and they are against him both mean,"Sono contro di loro" How can we tell which it is?!


AmayaSenar1

So would 'Sono contro loro' be wrong??


Chavilloise

Impossible to hear the "s" a the beginning of this phrase


JoelUnderw

Sono also means "I am", so I don't know why this is marked wrong


BrianGilli12

Sono does mean "I am" in this case. What did you put that was marked wrong?


PalmmyPalm3

I am confused when Duo translated to English.


demimonisa

And how was I suppose know "contro" meant "against" instead of "with"?


AndyPyrope

By trial and error or looking at the suggestions, of course. Also, I don't understand why everyone is so confused; contro is even similar to "contrary" and "to counter", which both have a meaning of being against or the opposite of something.


AndreasWitnstein

…as well as “contra”


TheHidaKiwi

Why can't this mean "we're against them"?


AlainJdq

It will be siamo, not sono


jannmill

I put sono contro di loro last execise and was given "sto contro" as correct translation but this time Duo says sono. Whaaaaat?


RashaKhayat

why are we using di here? it makes no sense


AndyPyrope

It doesn't make any sense if translated literally ("I am against of them"), but it's just the way it is. Languages usually don't make sense. Anyway, just remember it as "contro di" instead of only "contro".


TessSmith16

In medicine "contra" means opposite side. I think it makes sense here to see "contra di" as "opposite of".


YamelaineG

Ohhh Duo, thats harsh


Ayakamomo

Every time confused by di....


LaurelMont6

I just remember that lui means he, but di lui changes "he to him".


ThomasShively

What context is "against" used in this sentence? Is it reference to leaning 'against them' or being an adversary?


kinga9000

The i am against them is not accepted. Why?


ami602039

End the confusion. It's either io or loro sono.


BrianGilli12

I put "I am opposed to them". Is this wrong, as i thought it was to do with being in opposition, but could it actually be against as in leaving against something?


Erated8

So, "Sono" By Itself, Or Following 'Io', Means "I Am", While Only When Following 'Loro' It Means "They Are"? Or Can It Mean "They Are" Alone Aswell?


LupaNera

"Sono" can also mean "they are" when standing alone; I'm afraid you have to get the meaning from the context, i.e. the situation. "Sono" = "I am" or "they are"


mskycc3

I am against vegetarians (unless it's for health reasons) :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.