1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange er I i klassen?"

"Hvor mange er I i klassen?"

Translation:How many are you in the class?

November 10, 2014

12 Comments


HenrySchofield

This doesn't really translate well into English. I assume it means "How many of you are there in the class?", but I don't know if that's an interpretation issue or if this sentence doesn't have a proper equivalent in English.

November 10, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, the sentence in English should be "How many of you are there in the class?" which is an accepted answer. In Danish, where we would say "There is X of us/you", you would say "Vi/I er X"

    November 10, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      How many of you in the class, should be accepted too. I suppose that technically it is wrong because there is no verb.

      March 18, 2018

apekop

      I tried "With how many are you in the class" but that was rejected :(

      December 29, 2014

steffenkopa

      Remove with and you have a correct sentence :)

      January 1, 2015

GeritheGreedy

      'i klassen' should mean in the classroom, or in the class, i.e in 'grade 2'?

      August 5, 2016

KyleJDahl

      How many are in your class would be a smoother translation.

      December 22, 2016

prabhleen12

      Yes! That would be a smoother translation

      June 20, 2017

MattBush2

      Agreed; the English translation is nonsense.

      December 22, 2018

weirditaliandish

      There's? or does it have to be there are?

      July 14, 2019

Mozza2018

      Wrong translation?

      November 14, 2018

CraigSkeel

      "How many people are in the class" was not accepted. (Reporting.)

      July 30, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.