"Hvor mange er I i klassen?"

Translation:How many are you in the class?

4 years ago

7 Comments


HenrySchofield

This doesn't really translate well into English. I assume it means "How many of you are there in the class?", but I don't know if that's an interpretation issue or if this sentence doesn't have a proper equivalent in English.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, the sentence in English should be "How many of you are there in the class?" which is an accepted answer. In Danish, where we would say "There is X of us/you", you would say "Vi/I er X"

4 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

How many of you in the class, should be accepted too. I suppose that technically it is wrong because there is no verb.

8 months ago

GeritheGreedy
GeritheGreedy

'i klassen' should mean in the classroom, or in the class, i.e in 'grade 2'?

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

How many are in your class would be a smoother translation.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Yes! That would be a smoother translation

1 year ago

Mozza2018

Wrong translation?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.