1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando farò questa domanda, …

"Quando farò questa domanda, vorrà dire che sarò diventato davvero vecchio."

Translation:When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old.

June 28, 2013

27 Comments


thedob

The english here is just wrong. You don't use will and when together.


peter2108

Duo accepts When I ask this question, it will mean that I will have become really old maybe they accept When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old. I think they allow 'literal' translations because you are right it is hardly English.

Edit Yes When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old is accepted.

So what is the best policy: risk a proper translation and get bounced out by the owl, or stick with the grindingly literal and end up not knowing what the sentence means, even when it is accepted. I don't know.


M132T003C

It seems to me that the best policy is to never answer in broken English, and always report when a correct English answer that is a valid translation is not accepted. A reasonable exception is when you run out of hearts due to this happening multiple times in the same lesson.


sapolion

When I will comment on this, it will be after I look up a few things about English grammar on the internet. While I am confused by this sentence, I'm not sure the comments I've seen so far are correct.


jlco

This is not English at all.


limoncina

Agreed. ¨When I will ...¨ is not correct English so should not be accepted. In fact it i one of those phrases I find I´m often correcting non-native English speakers on (Italian or French)
I was also wondering if ¨fare una domanda¨ can be translated as ¨make a request¨? Or does it always mean ¨ask a question¨¨?


cristisalceanu

I also translated with "make a request". Bad luck :(


oktaya

Lots of languages seem to have this Russian, Polish too. (I mean native speakers of those languages seem to use it in English, not that I speak Russian or Polish).


SimonKoch-Sultan

I have an example of it working: "When we go to the party, that's when I will propose."


MABBY

Probably the hardest sentence to translate (and to remember, since even directly translating it breaks down) in all of the Duolingo units that I have done.


JohnAdomaitis

They just keep coming. This is the worst sentence yet.


vitanza

I understand that "volere+dire" is an idiom meaning "to mean", but is it possible that "vorrà dire" can also be translated more literally as "he/she will want to say"?


WillB_OU

Yes, I've looked and it does seem that "voler dire" to be slightly more precise can mean "to mean/signify"


alukasiak

When I get this sentence right, it will mean that I have become really old.


npmauad

Both "farò" and "saró" are pronounced with the English R, not with the Italian one.


tani17

why not :will have asked: this question?


doitagain

That would be future perfect; the Italian sentence above is in future simple: faro.


doitagain

I agree with others that the English here is wrong. The reason is that this is a first conditional, which should be formed with a present simple part ("when I ask this question"), and will + infinitive ("it will mean"). I am an English teacher - the DL error above (using two future forms) is very common as lots of other languages use this structure.


sivo64

Omit the first "will" and you have a perfectly correct English sentence.


hschaffer

Why is saro diventato translated in the "correct" answer as "I have become" rather than "I will have become"? Wouldn't that be sono diventato?


Maky9

After cracking my head on this question, I feel old now. Confusing.


nuovaforesta

Should it on the lines of 'it will be said .....'?


kajsao

WHY "pose" a question in English?????????


Lynnich

This is driving me crazy!! I can never get it right. Once I will have got this question right it will mean that I have become really old!! Get rid of this question!! It's stupid and it's driving me crazy!!!! I have done this so many times and I can't get it right..... I will never ever ever ever ever say anything like this to anyone ever ever ever ........


Lynnich

I just got it right!! After 50 million times I DID IT!!! But I think I have just memorised it because of all the times I have got it wrong.........


lschwaegle

How does vorra dire come to translate "it will mean"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.