"Quando farò questa domanda, vorrà dire che sarò diventato davvero vecchio."

Translation:When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old.

June 28, 2013

27 Comments


thedob

The english here is just wrong. You don't use will and when together.

June 28, 2013

peter2108

Duo accepts When I ask this question, it will mean that I will have become really old maybe they accept When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old. I think they allow 'literal' translations because you are right it is hardly English.

Edit Yes When I ask this question, it will mean that I have become really old is accepted.

So what is the best policy: risk a proper translation and get bounced out by the owl, or stick with the grindingly literal and end up not knowing what the sentence means, even when it is accepted. I don't know.

August 2, 2013

M132T003C

It seems to me that the best policy is to never answer in broken English, and always report when a correct English answer that is a valid translation is not accepted. A reasonable exception is when you run out of hearts due to this happening multiple times in the same lesson.

September 29, 2014

sapolion

When I will comment on this, it will be after I look up a few things about English grammar on the internet. While I am confused by this sentence, I'm not sure the comments I've seen so far are correct.

April 1, 2014

jlco

This is not English at all.

October 23, 2013

limoncina

Agreed. ¨When I will ...¨ is not correct English so should not be accepted. In fact it i one of those phrases I find I´m often correcting non-native English speakers on (Italian or French)
I was also wondering if ¨fare una domanda¨ can be translated as ¨make a request¨? Or does it always mean ¨ask a question¨¨?

November 5, 2013

cristisalceanu

I also translated with "make a request". Bad luck :(

February 12, 2014

oktaya

Lots of languages seem to have this Russian, Polish too. (I mean native speakers of those languages seem to use it in English, not that I speak Russian or Polish).

February 26, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

I have an example of it working: "When we go to the party, that's when I will propose."

January 23, 2015

thenoblesunfish

Just report it.

May 17, 2014

MABBY

Probably the hardest sentence to translate (and to remember, since even directly translating it breaks down) in all of the Duolingo units that I have done.

March 13, 2014

JohnAdomaitis

They just keep coming. This is the worst sentence yet.

May 2, 2014

vitanza

I understand that "volere+dire" is an idiom meaning "to mean", but is it possible that "vorrà dire" can also be translated more literally as "he/she will want to say"?

November 28, 2014

WillB_OU

Yes, I've looked and it does seem that "voler dire" to be slightly more precise can mean "to mean/signify"

March 19, 2015

alukasiak

When I get this sentence right, it will mean that I have become really old.

April 4, 2015

NickM98

Both "farò" and "saró" are pronounced with the English R, not with the Italian one.

February 10, 2014

tani17

why not :will have asked: this question?

May 1, 2014

doitagain

That would be future perfect; the Italian sentence above is in future simple: faro.

July 16, 2014

doitagain

I agree with others that the English here is wrong. The reason is that this is a first conditional, which should be formed with a present simple part ("when I ask this question"), and will + infinitive ("it will mean"). I am an English teacher - the DL error above (using two future forms) is very common as lots of other languages use this structure.

July 16, 2014

sivo64

Omit the first "will" and you have a perfectly correct English sentence.

September 4, 2014

hschaffer

Why is saro diventato translated in the "correct" answer as "I have become" rather than "I will have become"? Wouldn't that be sono diventato?

September 4, 2014

Maky9

After cracking my head on this question, I feel old now. Confusing.

December 10, 2014

nuovaforesta

Should it on the lines of 'it will be said .....'?

February 6, 2015

kajsao

WHY "pose" a question in English?????????

February 6, 2015

Lynnich

This is driving me crazy!! I can never get it right. Once I will have got this question right it will mean that I have become really old!! Get rid of this question!! It's stupid and it's driving me crazy!!!! I have done this so many times and I can't get it right..... I will never ever ever ever ever say anything like this to anyone ever ever ever ........

February 7, 2015

Lynnich

I just got it right!! After 50 million times I DID IT!!! But I think I have just memorised it because of all the times I have got it wrong.........

April 3, 2015

lschwaegle

How does vorra dire come to translate "it will mean"?

April 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.