"Mucho gusto."

Translation:Nice to meet you.

November 10, 2014

153 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrentCarro

I thought Mucho gusto en conocerlo/a was Nice to meet you and Mucho gusto just meant pleasure, or like very much? I'm confused.

November 13, 2014

alex_teran

Hi, I'm a native Spanish speaker. "Mucho gusto" must be understood in the sense of "I'm pleased" so

"mucho gusto" == "nice to meet you" == "glad to meet you"

A slighter polite version is "mucho gusto en conocerlo/conocerla" <== don't use that unless you are meeting an old-fashioned person.

July 17, 2015

timmyshanti

like yourself? :P

August 11, 2016

DaaiBear

If you want to express pleasure in spanish its "Es un placer conocerte" which means to "nice to meet you" but with pleasure in spanish.

November 24, 2015

LissaG1

That was my understanding too.

November 14, 2014

mcoto101

Yes you are right. "mucho gusto en conocerlo/a" means nice to meet you.

December 15, 2014

anthonyzang

They mean the same thing with the same words

June 18, 2015

PokingFun4Life

Thanks you to duo! ;D

January 11, 2017

marioalmontemor

In Spain we use more frequently "encantado de conocerte". I think that "mucho gusto" is more used by american spanish speakers.

May 20, 2016

jeff.chern

Isn't mucho gusto -> much like?

December 2, 2014

AurelleR1

I believe gusto is technically a verb (conjugated in the 1st person singular -o ending) meaning 'I am pleased by...", so mucho gusto would directly translate, "I am very pleased...(to meet you)". Perhaps the last bit is implied.

November 11, 2016

nesha125

thats what i said too..

June 28, 2015

M3gablast

"Well met" should also be considered an accurate translation.

December 22, 2014

mcoto101

No it shouldn't. That is not at all what it means. Plus, "well met" doesn't make sense and I don't think anyone says that

December 22, 2014

M3gablast

... I say well met... single tear But in all seriousness, how are "well met" and "mucho gusto" non-synonymous? Both carry the exact same meaning of the purportedly correct phrase "It's nice to meet you."

December 22, 2014

mcoto101

"mucho gusto" can't be translated into "well met". Trust Spanish was my first language so I know

December 22, 2014

LissaG1

What is the literal translation of "mucho gusto"? Is it "nice to meet you"?

November 10, 2014

mcoto101

The literal meaning is "much taste"

December 15, 2014

Outhishere

one piece it is used by tom describe a shipwrite's taste for creating ships lol

May 24, 2015

joshuvaabhilash

do you see one piece? that's my fav anime if you do see then follow me we will talk daily about one piece

November 21, 2015

jacksondowning

Much pleasure, to my observation

April 13, 2016

095614

yes

November 12, 2014

PietPoldermans

If you say: 'Mucho gusto en conocerlo/a'. I assume 'o' belongs to the masculine form and 'a' to the feminine, or isn't? Just to be sure.

March 24, 2015

xaver234

Yes, I'm pretty sure that's correct.

October 26, 2015

ArnielC

When people speak spanish to me: Mucho Gusto = Pleasure to meet you! When people text spanish to me: Mucho Gusto = I like it a lot!

December 2, 2015

EmmyDugi

i thought that mucho gusto was very much?

May 10, 2015

Jackherbach12

It's literally "much pleasure/taste" used for introductions like "a pleasure" in English. I think it may be used in other various ways depending on the country, but it's not only meaning "Pleasure to meet you"

June 29, 2015

acfern

What's wrong with "Please to meet you"?

July 10, 2016

Hoater

With pleasure ?

February 24, 2015

GregIhnen

I think so

March 14, 2015

SmileyCat1085

I always thought Mucho Gusto meant, Very good, not nice to meet you? My whole life is a lie.

April 6, 2015

simkempner

how is this nice to meet you its definitely like very much

September 30, 2015

SGuthrie0

What do you all think of "with great pleasure" as a translation"?

Que piensan de "with great pleasure" como una traduccion? Gracias.

January 18, 2016

treebaumdebaum

I thought Mucho gousto ment like alot and mucho means alot or much

March 3, 2016

Silva628465

El gusto es mio.

April 1, 2016

jcreye66

BrentCarro i didn't understand it too

April 17, 2016

HarryCarso1

I was confused as it seemed the question referred only to the highlighted word ,'gusto'.

November 5, 2016

RachidBifk1

Why "good" and not "nice"

December 1, 2016

loanacristina

I think that translation would be correct as "with pleasure". You can use it for a meal not only for meeting someone, correct?

January 17, 2017

JedediahByers99

what about "great to meet you"?

November 13, 2014

irmacelia

why is it wrong to say: I am glad to meet you.

November 22, 2014

jesusalfon9

en español eso seria algo como me alegro de conocerte y lo que ocupas es mucho gusto(creo realmente no se mucho)

July 12, 2015

Sally_ya55

I put my pleasure and it was accepted confused because it says also nice to meet you.

December 3, 2014

AntonioCob6

Or "much pleasure"

December 4, 2014

LPSderper

I get this confused with me gusta. Like the meme.

December 23, 2014

angrenwenn

I tried "I like very much", But it's almost an idiom...

December 30, 2014

venturegirl3000

I really wish they had a button for when you make a typo....

January 7, 2015

ninjabarbie94

Thank you very much I thought. I'll get it the second time around

January 22, 2015

RuthMeyer0

Me too

October 17, 2015

regsito9

i thought it meant your welcome?

April 7, 2015

phyllmbuddha

I like very much..........

May 5, 2015

NWRhuff.eric

i misspelled it and put meat instead of meet

May 14, 2015

K_Scott_Campbell

Should "you're welcome" be an acceptable solution? That is the only context I have heard this phrase used in. Maybe that is specific to Costa Rica, where many of my coworkers are from. They use this often as a reply to thank you, as well as "con mucho gusto"

May 16, 2015

Narikun

Does encantado/a work too?

July 12, 2015

senorcampbell22

i put pleasure meeting you.......how is that wrong

March 16, 2016

Faith44176

You can do a better job at explain why we get questions wrong

October 20, 2016

MaNyahKirby1

i said nice to meet you

October 24, 2016

spanish_hero

than you should have got it correct

October 26, 2016

judiw1

you are really mistakeing me because i know what im doing

November 17, 2016

Aleksey595784

I said i dont know and it said it was right

January 7, 2017

JakeMalik

Im not too sure "mucho gusto" means "nice to meet you" when mucho means "very or very much" and gusto means "like."

January 13, 2017

teresatl

i put "pleasure to meet you"? is that wrong?

January 15, 2017

andreiona11

Hi what does Mucho gusto mean

January 18, 2017

HawkesDad

i thought it meant "your welcome"

January 21, 2017

ChrisOwemz

Love this app. follow me, need friends

January 24, 2017

cheryl.ri.2626

Why quibble over one letter. Tge sentence was right.

November 14, 2014

ElpisIsrael

How long would it have taken to correct it?

October 6, 2015

lucas_inglais

like what you did with 'tge' - one letter is not worth quibbling over. ¿possible el chiste?

November 26, 2014

Darrel.Owen

I think that might have been sarcasm.

December 26, 2014

Mysticalpanda

I know right...

November 16, 2014

Red_tree20

My says Very nice to see you

November 21, 2014

speedracerjones

Is this true?

November 22, 2014

nmuniz16

I thought it meant something diffrent

November 25, 2014

hstorm

Typing "ot" instead of "to" should be counted as a typo

November 26, 2014

jazmia.l.w

Im just learning so i didn't know

November 27, 2014

Axelwin

I wrote "Very tasty" ))

December 16, 2014

Roel89

This is bad. I had to say it, and i litterally said 'muho huho' and it was good...

January 13, 2015

JonKeeling1

My friend who speaks Spanish says that this phrase means 'very good' which my initial guest.

January 19, 2015

AjayPyarak

Thank you very much

February 4, 2015

cy.how.33

I thought this ment "I like it a lot"

March 28, 2015

Mltlanglv

What is mucho and gusto ?

August 24, 2015

simkempner

how is this nice to meet you its definitely like very much

September 30, 2015

AaronTheHedgehog

Nice to meet you wow pretty easy

October 13, 2015

DennyEko

I thought gusto = like.

November 1, 2015

Daniel_Rad

i said "nice to meat you" by accident...

December 2, 2015

Ghalib96647

My try was i like so much

January 20, 2016

patsystone2

Struggling to say mucho gusto help me please

February 20, 2016

Elijahhamilton33

i thoght wrong i guees??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

February 25, 2016

caverjoe

I thought gusto was like

February 26, 2016

steve.nulk

i put very much but it said i was wrong. i guess its in context of the lesson

February 26, 2016

doomboy69

Mucho gusto = A lot I like?

March 8, 2016

LynnandCarmen

is there a feminen way mucho? like muchas?

March 11, 2016

Ryah15

Ok this is like broken English right here.

March 16, 2016

davidlust0

nice to meet you

March 24, 2016

kyastaylovely

i said nice to meet u but it said is was wrong im very confused with this stuff

March 28, 2016

SalmanDiCa

koi sharam hoti hain koi haya hoti hain kuch lihaaz hota mmemmemmemme kamal krty ho pandey jee

April 3, 2016

TAHenken

this is hard

April 20, 2016

Swaggyj489

i said it

April 26, 2016

Meowkies

What I learned in Spanish class is this is "like a lot"

May 7, 2016

kokoro33

Diffcult

May 14, 2016

kokoro33

=_=

May 14, 2016

AbrilCende

I DID IT,but it was hard

May 17, 2016

Alextung2

Mucho gusto

May 28, 2016

MalekChoucair

I thought it was "very nice"

May 28, 2016

VvkKol

I wrote i like it

May 29, 2016

VvkKol

I wrote i like it

May 29, 2016

MJBstars12

Steups I'm human

June 6, 2016

lunacool44

Dosent it mean much liked??????

July 18, 2016

joyulysse

How is "Mucho Gusto" "Nice to meet you" Please explain.

August 1, 2016

chiquitraquis234

nice to meet you good ningth

August 12, 2016

chiquitraquis234

nice to meet you

August 12, 2016

CarolePowe

Microphone doesn't pick up

August 13, 2016

BabakNader1

nice to meet you, too.

August 17, 2016

Lara264427

È giusto quello che ho detto , Mucho gusto in inglese è VERY TASTY. Poi magari ci sono altri modi ma tra quelli c'è VERY TASTY

August 20, 2016

camille.mae

i just said nice to meet yo, but it marked me wrong XD

August 30, 2016

daijah421034

September 6, 2016

Allen460023

I said it but it didn't show it

September 30, 2016

1007853378

i thought mucho gusto meant nice to meet you

October 2, 2016

whoelsebuttroy

Lol I said "I Like"

October 4, 2016

AmirPm1

سلام برا:))

October 6, 2016

spanish_hero

I have not been practicing and I forgot what this meant

October 8, 2016

nevaeh413062

Omg

October 18, 2016

Dman3502

herro

October 25, 2016

KaylaRayford1

Nice to meet you

November 29, 2016

ATIBA131

I wrote nice meet.

December 3, 2016

Higmail.co

The english person says:ahahahha,the spanish person says:jajajajaja ....Italian person:WTF?BOOM XD

December 15, 2016

Juliannalerns

Very welcome i put?

December 13, 2014

theirfan

jajaja (>﹏<)

December 16, 2014

princessaj10

On there it even says if u press on the bold yellow word it says nice to meet you on there for both and I got it right even thogh I didn't knkw what the heck Michigan means

December 30, 2014

danny_liz9601

Pleasure

January 19, 2015

jaicritt

I wrote "very much." :(

January 29, 2015

IssoufDial

I did not learn it before

February 15, 2015

HrijitSaha

omg.... i typed wrong n one hrt vanished.... :-(

February 24, 2015

Jadelaj12

Omg! Got that wrong

March 14, 2015

phone.com

hi

March 19, 2015

ariannast

hi i am arianna

May 4, 2015

Red_tree20

hi arianna

May 4, 2015

VibeWithCeeee

i couldnt hear it..

June 23, 2015

uriram1

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?!!???

November 10, 2015

JanelleCooper2

That was easy again

November 28, 2015

AhmadKoke

Idiots :-p

December 7, 2015

hannah695985

I pressed the right thing

December 31, 2015

chiquitraquis234

nice to kill you

August 12, 2016

Agate996964

There was not a "nice" as a choice.

January 25, 2017

robertshep3

To kill you

February 13, 2015

IsraelIvan1

That's bad. To kill me

February 18, 2015

bissinwekre143

I like to fart!

March 25, 2015

ToastNCookies

I am having trouble

April 9, 2016

SterneyMx_

heyyyyyyyy

April 15, 2016

george455805

How in anyway.... i spanish good

June 1, 2016

elhombre1212

this is gay

October 11, 2016

spencermil16

this website is gay lo

April 15, 2016

Gomez_Ali

what the ❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!!hook up with me!!!!! i wan to squeeze your ass and rub your ❤❤❤❤❤ and lick them so ❤❤❤❤❤❤ call me!

December 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.