1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke historiske ejendomme …

"Hvilke historiske ejendomme har du?"

Translation:Which historical properties do you have?

November 10, 2014

3 Comments


trevro

"Which historic properties do you have?" was marked as wrong. Doesn't "historiske" mean both "historic" and "historical"?


aliovorsum

It probably isn't relevant to you now, but I'll leave it here anyway as it may help others.

'Historic' signifies importance, while 'historical' pertains to history.


liamed

Pleasd xplain why historic is wrong here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.