1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I also want it."

"I also want it."

Translation:Jeg vil også have den.

November 10, 2014

12 Comments


markopolo14

Jeg ønsker også det is a perfectly fine translation in my opinion


HastaLaVista83

It would have to be "Jeg ønsker det også".


Rich524475

This is a poor teaching example.


David277695

Inappropriate translation


KathyKarch

The translation I offered (incorrectly) was "Jeg vil gerne have også det." Can anyone help me understand why that is not a correct translation?


DieLegende2

(Please note I am not an expert and am just guessing based on the feeling I've gotten for the language after having done a good portion of the Duo tree)

It's about the position of 'også'. Adverbs that don't describe a specific part of the sentence generally come directly after the conjugated verb, which is 'vil' in this case (the one exception being subordinate clauses, where they come before the conjugated verb).


Rich524475

I agree and I feel native Danes would also agree.


Rich524475

Have and want are two different concepts and "I also will have it " does not express want or desire.


AzizOmar8

Seriously like that's the rule about også coming between vil and have? Smh


David277695

Yeah, bad example...now throwing in some future tense when ønsker works fine.


HastaLaVista83

Where do you see a future tense here??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.