1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme nicht zur Hochzeit…

"Ich komme nicht zur Hochzeit."

Translation:I am not coming to the wedding.

June 28, 2013

33 Comments


indie-lemon

What is zur here for?


linguafiqari

zur = zu der

Zu takes the dative case, and since Hochzeit is feminine, the die of Hochzeit changes to der.

Just in case you're still a bit confused:

Zu and In both take the dative case. This means:

  • Der - Dem

  • Die - Der

  • Das - Dem

These can be contracted into the prepositions:

  • In dem - Im

  • Zu dem - Zum

  • Zu der - Zur

As a side note, in can take the accusative case as well. The rule is:

  • Movement = Accusative (Ich bin ins Kino gegangen. - I went to the cinema.) ins is a contraction of in das, the only one possible with in + acc

  • No movement = Dative (Ich bin schon im Einkaufszentrum. - I'm already in the shopping centre.)

Hope this helped! :)


e-nawar

doesn't "Komme" indicate motion?


pietvo

Yes, but "zu" always goes with dative. The movement thing was about "in", and applies to another set as well (an, auf, hinter, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen).


mseifullah

Very helpful! Thank you!


Igor261557

Wohin+Akk. And Wo+Dativ


eshan943679

Can I put nicht at the end of the sentence? "Ich komme zur Hochzeit nicht"


Godotzilla

Marriage not accepted ?


CodyWilber

marriage isn't a location a wedding is a location


JordanBrah1

Why isn't nicht at the end of the sentence?


Prog_Drummer

I'm struggling to identify the dative case in certain instances. Why is the dative 'zur' used here?

When I look for the dative case I usually: 1) Find the verb (coming) 2) Ask 'what'? (accusative) (The wedding) 3) Find the recipient (dative)

Clearly I am doing something wrong with this example, but I am unsure what! Any help would be greatly appreciated :)


mizinamo

zu is a preposition which starts a prepositional phrase.

Prepositional phrases are outside the "core" parts of a sentence (subject, direct object, direct object).

The case of a noun in a prepositional phrase is decided by the preposition.

In this case, zu always requires dative case.

"to the wedding" is not a recipient -- it's a destination. The German translation here is with a prepositional phrase rather than with a simple case assignment, because it's not a core argument of the verb.


NgEnRui

Why it couldnt be Ich komme zur Hochzeit nicht.


Sarah851648

Because "nicht" usually precedes the prepositional phrase. ("Ich gehe nicht nach Hause.", "Ich sitze nicht auf dem Tisch.", "Ich fahre nicht nach Paris.")


bufesrac

Couldn't hear the r in zur even when slowed down. :(


crispybacon4

I agree. The r in zur is not audible.


EDUARDO450363

"Coming" is for where the speaker is located. This implies that the speaker is already there. Should be not "going" to the wedding, and not use the word "coming." Bad English. The German translations need to be reviewed by English speakers.


yaqootassaf

I know others have asked this already, but they weren't answered so... why isn't 'nicht' at the end of the sentence?


TheFangHui

I put in "I cannot go to the wedding"

But it is wrong. Is it because of Duolingo, or did I miss something in the translation?


bufesrac

"Cannot" would require "kann nicht", something like Ich kann zur Hochzeit nicht gehen.


SiddharthK1999

Can you explain this sentence structure?


jess1camar1e

The sentence is only that one is not going (ich komme nicht). With the modal verb "können" added in, you can say that one cannot go (ich kann nicht kommen)


NoMoreRomance

Not sure why in German, but in English your sentence and Duo's sentence mean 2 different things. So maybe it's the same in German.


RJLewis6

Wedfing (typo;-) )


Thomas328056

When would one use gehe versus komme in a sentence like this?


Daleraka

I am coming not to the wedding - Why is not correct?


Hekko2

Word order. You can't put 'coming' before the 'not' in English.


Skylar978593

Why is "I'm not going to the wedding" accepted? I know "komme" is "come" and "gehe" is "go" but in English, saying "I'm not going to the wedding" and "I'm not coming to the wedding" have the exact same meaning.


crispybacon4

True but the point here is to translate the German words as written.


Otaku2Learn

Zur vs zum? Does zur only implies to one's self or is it used in other ways?


Hekko2

Zur is zu + der. Zum is zu + dem.

The preposition is zu and it contracts with the article that follows, so which one you use depends on the gender. Die Hochzeit is a feminimum, in dativ case - der Hochzeit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.