Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think I see a spider."

Translation:Pienso que veo una araña.

5 years ago

49 Comments


murrayjliam

I do not know why 'que' is involved here, could someone please explain? Thanks

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

Because in Spanish you have to say "I think that I see a spider." In English you can often skip the "that" and actually improve things; not so in español.

4 years ago

patreck

So in Spanish, there will never be two conjugated verbs next to each other? "I know you like...", "She knows I talk..." will both have "que" between two conjugated verbs; "I want to see...", "I like visiting..." will both have the first verb conjugated and second unconjugated? thanks

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

To both your questions, the answer is "yes."

In any sentence where, in English, you would or could have "that" introducing a dependent clause, you must, in Spanish, use the equivalent "que" between the main conjugated verb and the conjugated verb of the dependent clause. .

In your examples:

Where "I know you like...." could be "I know that you like...", it must be rendered in Spanish as "[Yo] Sé que te gusta..."

"She knows [that] I talk " must be "Ella sabe que hablo..." etc.

"I want to see" is a little different, where there's no dependent clause, but an infinitive serving as the object of the main verb, thus: "Quiero ver [a mi novia", for example].

"I like visiting..." is different, too; no dependent clause, no English "that" equivalent, thus : "[A mi,] Me gusta visitar a mi novia."

4 years ago

patreck

Thank you much! A lingot for your clear answer. Also congrats on a level 25, that's impressive. I figure you know a little something about Spanish. That's why I asked you!

4 years ago

Jeanette525

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Great explanation. Gracias

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

In academic English the "that" is also required. (i.e., an English prof might mark a student down for not having it in there.) But in speech, it is most often dropped. In journalism it is also taken out unless it interferes with the sense of the sentence.

The conjunction (que/that) is there to divide two thoughts: "I think" is invariably true. "I see a spider" is arguable.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

If we need to include "que" in the Spanish sentence, then I think DL should include "that" in the English sentence. No?

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Definitely. It should be an accepted translation. However I think the (slightly) more relaxed version without the "that" should also be accepted. In Spanish it's essential; in English it depends upon context, which we don't know here.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

Right. The more relaxed version should be accepted, but the more proper version should be introduced first.

4 years ago

mildandhazy

Funny, I had an English professor from England who would mark you down for using "that." lol.

4 years ago

maddiebean12

Huh. I wonder why?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

So did I.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Very odd.

For reasons given above, both are acceptable. See Garner's Modern American Usage (which is not at odds with usage in England and elsewhere!): "As a relative pronoun or conjunction, that can be suppressed in any number of constructions...But in formal constructions that is often ill-advisedly omitted. In particular, the conjunction that should be retained to introduce clauses following verbs such as *acknowledge, believe..."

As I mentioned above, journalists drop it unless it interferes with meaning. An example from Garner again, where he shows how important the conjunction can be. Here's his example: "Son acknowledges being a member of a discriminated minority—his grandfather emigrated from the Korean Peninsula to work in the coalmines—may have helped him turn his eyes abroad early."

Adding the that after "acknowledges," is advisable, or there is a risk of creating what Garner calls a "miscue." (Garner, 3rd ed., p. 808)

4 years ago

mildandhazy

The reason he gave I don't remember much beyond "It's not needed", and I remember (that) I tried to argue my case, but he went to Oxford and was the professor, so I didn't argue too much!

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I guess even those Oxford chappies :) make mistakes! Now Cambridge...(uh-oh, university wars!).

4 years ago

jonathan9199

cant i say: "pienso que yo veo una arana" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

Using 'yo,' unless there is a good reason, is a great way to sound like a 'foreigner' ;)

5 years ago

awesome234

I said "Yo pienso que yo veo una arana" and the machine marked it wrong

4 years ago

EricMller1

I put in the same. I guess - even though that may sound like a foreigner - it should be correct.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I think que is "that"

4 years ago

dr_blanc

I was taught that because we are not "absolutely certain" that we see a spider - Therefore "I think" - that we must use the subjunctive in Spanish. Just memorize and use Subjunctive for all situations where you are not absolutely certain. dr_blanc
hope this helps!

4 years ago

mitaine56

dr_blanc- You're right about this rule. If you say, I hope you'll come, you're not sure that I will, so you'll use subjunctive : espero que vengas. But the sentence here in Duo, brings me a doubt. I'll ask my professor, or if a native can help here, I'll appreciate.

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Creo que veo una araña. ?

5 years ago

kristen-kirsten

Creo means believe and I guess in Spanish "think" and "believe" aren't as interchangeable as in English.

4 years ago

Viraus

What's wrong with "Pienso que mira una arana"?

4 years ago

Kronoberger

Mirar usually means to "look at" rather than to "see"

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

But when I translate it it gives me I see just the same as ´veo`!

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

No personal a??

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

I put Pienso que veo a una araña and got it wrong

3 years ago

olknowles

If "Creo ver una araña" is an acceptable answer, I don't understand why "Pienso ver una araña" is not also an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

nbsixer

I also wrote this answer. I can not understand this.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I think both are wrong and that Duolingo made a mistake. "I believe to see", or "I think to see", neither makes sense in English.

4 years ago

Standupstanddown

In the translation "Creo ver una araña," why is "ver" left unconjugated? Is it implied that the speaker sees the spider after creer has been conjugated?

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I think I see a spider, therefore I am seeing a spider.

4 years ago

territech
territech

En español por favór: "Pienso que veo una araña, por lo tanto veo una araña." Es bueno?

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote "creo que yo veo una arana" and DL marked it wrong because I had "yo" in there. Am I cracking up or is this ridiculous?

4 years ago

michaelbewen

I noticed someone wrote "Creo ver una araña." I was taught not to conjugate a verb that is following another conjugated verb, but when I wrote "Pienso que ver una araña" I was marked incorrect. Why do I have to conjugate ver in this case?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Because, as short as your sentence is, it has two clauses: "[Yo] pienso," the main independent clause, and a dependent clause, "veo una araña," introduced by the relative pronoun, "que."

It's an oversimplification, but the "que" between two (almost) consecutive verbs is key to your dilemma. When it's not there, as in "Quiero ver una araña," then yes, don't congugate the second verb.

Hmmm. Make that "No quiero ver una araña.".

4 years ago

michaelbewen

Thank you for your help

4 years ago

territech
territech

Tejano, I gave you a lingot for your accurate and clear grammatical explanation.

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Why isn't pienso que miro una arana isn't right

4 years ago

jeff.suter

gosutag...If you will read this entire discussion thread or simply scroll up and look. You will see that your question has already been asked and answered nicely by two others. Namely, Viraus and Kronoburger.

4 years ago

Brawllah
Brawllah

Why isn't this in the subjunctive? Creo que vea una arana

4 years ago

territech
territech

We haven't learned subjunctives yet. How would your sentence translate in English? "I believe that I would see a spider?" (if I were to crawl into that hole). You make a good point - I hope a native Spanish-speaker will answer.

4 years ago

RiaRsnds
RiaRsnds

I think too here is to use the modo Subjuntivo of "ver". But I'm sure that isn't translated with "would". It will translated like the normal so far I know. Subjuntivo is just a modus not a tense. Further I know it used to express wishes, hopes or possibilities. The things with "would" are the Conditional, I think, for example "gustaría..." - "I would like..."

4 years ago

quinncom

I said "yo pienso ver una araña," but apparently if you use "pienso" with a infinitive verb, it has the meaning like you're planning to do something, as in, "I'm thinking to see a spider," or "pienso ir a caminar" would be "I'm thinking to go for a walk." You have to say "pienso que …" if you mean to say "I believe …".

4 years ago

Ribenaboi_3000

i wrote yo pienso yo veo una araña cause the hover told me too and then it said i was WRONG

4 years ago