"Meglio se ti fai aiutare da una scienziata carina."

Translation:It is better if you get help from a cute scientist.

June 28, 2013

19 Comments


thedob

when exactly would you use this sentence?

June 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When you're a sexist boss giving instructions for a presentation? :P

June 28, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Agreed. DL should dump this sentence.

October 24, 2013

rsc55

Maybe when you want to get sued.

December 5, 2013

SaxyLady

lol! Once again though "fare" has tripped me up. DX

September 6, 2013

Klaque

When you want to get decked by a scientist.

August 29, 2014

haemorrhoid

C'mon, no need to get all PC, there were much worse sentences earlier about dead babies and 70 men eating one chicken :) The grammar is what's important

May 1, 2014

dave.pretty

Would "get a pretty scientist to help you" work or not?

February 9, 2014

Lionette

Why "it's better if you make a pretty scientist help you" is wrong?

March 21, 2014

Rob676803

This would mean 'force her to help'. The sentence is bad enough as it is. :)

March 27, 2014

confusedbeetle

I agree we need sometimes to focus on the grammar and not the sentence content. This is one of those that is not that easy to translate exactly but is simply the way it is said in Italian. Rather than force her to help, US equivalent may be "have her help" or UK "get her to help" the implication being one person organises the activity. I have heard Italians use this construct quite a lot. For example "fammi sapere" Let me know. The pretty scientist bit is a rather irritating distraction. It must be hell trying to invent sentences

March 28, 2014

Rob676803

My comment was about Lionette's English sentence. In Italian, the sentence is ok except for the unnecessary 'carina'

March 30, 2014

confusedbeetle

ah i see

March 30, 2014

milanrosa

I agree with you, it's a pretty bad sentence.

January 12, 2014

greg.iacul

I guess scientists need to look for dates just like everybody else!

June 3, 2014

gmcolletti

Is fai subjunctive here?

August 6, 2014

sandrabruck

no, subjunctive would be "tu ti faccia"

August 13, 2014

gmcolletti

Thanks. I'm trying to better understand the subjunctive. Would I say one or more of the following?

Meglio che tu ti faccia aiutare da... Sarebbe meglio che tu ti faccia aiutare da... Penso che tu ti faccia aiutare da...

Maybe my question should be 'can you help me construct this sentence in the subjunctive'?

And thanks for your feedback.

August 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The correct forms would be:

  • (È) meglio che (tu) ti faccia aiutare
  • Sarebbe meglio che (tu) ti facessi aiutare
  • Sarebbe meglio se (tu) ti facessi aiutare

In the latter it's subjunctive imperfect because of the conditional (sarebbe) and its consecutio temporum

August 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.