1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Meglio se ti fai aiutare da …

"Meglio se ti fai aiutare da una scienziata carina."

Translation:It is better if you get help from a cute scientist.

June 28, 2013

18 Comments


thedob

when exactly would you use this sentence?


f.formica
Mod

When you're a sexist boss giving instructions for a presentation? :P


AntonyHodgson

Agreed. DL should dump this sentence.


rsc55

Maybe when you want to get sued.


SaxyLady

lol! Once again though "fare" has tripped me up. DX


Klaque

When you want to get decked by a scientist.


haemorrhoid

C'mon, no need to get all PC, there were much worse sentences earlier about dead babies and 70 men eating one chicken :) The grammar is what's important


dave.pretty

Would "get a pretty scientist to help you" work or not?


Lionette

Why "it's better if you make a pretty scientist help you" is wrong?


Rob676803

This would mean 'force her to help'. The sentence is bad enough as it is. :)


confusedbeetle

I agree we need sometimes to focus on the grammar and not the sentence content. This is one of those that is not that easy to translate exactly but is simply the way it is said in Italian. Rather than force her to help, US equivalent may be "have her help" or UK "get her to help" the implication being one person organises the activity. I have heard Italians use this construct quite a lot. For example "fammi sapere" Let me know. The pretty scientist bit is a rather irritating distraction. It must be hell trying to invent sentences


Rob676803

My comment was about Lionette's English sentence. In Italian, the sentence is ok except for the unnecessary 'carina'


milanrosa

I agree with you, it's a pretty bad sentence.


greg.iacul

I guess scientists need to look for dates just like everybody else!


gmcolletti

Is fai subjunctive here?


sandrabruck

no, subjunctive would be "tu ti faccia"


gmcolletti

Thanks. I'm trying to better understand the subjunctive. Would I say one or more of the following?

Meglio che tu ti faccia aiutare da... Sarebbe meglio che tu ti faccia aiutare da... Penso che tu ti faccia aiutare da...

Maybe my question should be 'can you help me construct this sentence in the subjunctive'?

And thanks for your feedback.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.