"Spiser du nogensinde ├Žnder?"

Translation:Do you ever eat ducks?

November 10, 2014

8 Comments


markopolo14

I feel like in English you can say "Do you ever eat duck?" and it would be fine

November 10, 2014

DaneTR

But if one were supposed to translate it that way, it should've been "Spiser du nogensinde and?" in Danish.

November 10, 2014

Journeymouse

I disagree in that it's fairly normal to refer to food / meat in singular in this kind of instance ("Do you ever eat meat?" "Do you ever eat horse?" "Do you eat duck?" etc) and very rare, possibly even incorrect to refer to meat in plurals ("Do you eat meats?" might work, "Do you eat horses?" highly unlikely to be used, "Do you eat ducks?" only by people who don't eat duck...)

February 24, 2015

rachelvantonder

I agree. In English it's common to use the singular form when referring to animal meat. Maybe in Danish it is not like that.

April 17, 2015

lambda314

Can you say 'spiser du nogensinde and?' Or must it always be in plural form?

March 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So, does this mean do you eat duck?, as in, say, duck with orange sauce, or crispy duck - Chinese style? Or does it mean do you ever eat whole live ducks?

    February 5, 2017

UgleOwl13

    Never have I ever seen so many ever words, ever. Whether this is better I may never ever be ever able to tell.

    January 25, 2017

WillChegwi

    Absolutely "Do you eat duck" would always be used not ducks, in English.

    July 22, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.