1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du nogensinde ænder?"

"Spiser du nogensinde ænder?"

Translation:Do you ever eat ducks?

November 10, 2014

6 Comments


markopolo14

I feel like in English you can say "Do you ever eat duck?" and it would be fine


lambda314

Can you say 'spiser du nogensinde and?' Or must it always be in plural form?


[deactivated user]

    So, does this mean do you eat duck?, as in, say, duck with orange sauce, or crispy duck - Chinese style? Or does it mean do you ever eat whole live ducks?


UgleOwl13

    Never have I ever seen so many ever words, ever. Whether this is better I may never ever be ever able to tell.


Lumen3

    It is a shame that 5 years later, we still don’t have a proper clarification


WillChegwi

    Absolutely "Do you eat duck" would always be used not ducks, in English.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.