"Spiser du nogensinde ænder?"

Translation:Do you ever eat ducks?

3 years ago

7 Comments


markopolo14

I feel like in English you can say "Do you ever eat duck?" and it would be fine

3 years ago

DaneTR

But if one were supposed to translate it that way, it should've been "Spiser du nogensinde and?" in Danish.

3 years ago

Journeymouse
Journeymouse

I disagree in that it's fairly normal to refer to food / meat in singular in this kind of instance ("Do you ever eat meat?" "Do you ever eat horse?" "Do you eat duck?" etc) and very rare, possibly even incorrect to refer to meat in plurals ("Do you eat meats?" might work, "Do you eat horses?" highly unlikely to be used, "Do you eat ducks?" only by people who don't eat duck...)

3 years ago

marmitelove

I agree. In English it's common to use the singular form when referring to animal meat. Maybe in Danish it is not like that.

3 years ago

lambda314

Can you say 'spiser du nogensinde and?' Or must it always be in plural form?

3 years ago

UgleOwl13

Never have I ever seen so many ever words, ever. Whether this is better I may never ever be ever able to tell.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

So, does this mean do you eat duck?, as in, say, duck with orange sauce, or crispy duck - Chinese style? Or does it mean do you ever eat whole live ducks?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.