"I eat a sandwich and rice."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham en rijst.

4 years ago

11 Comments


DanteVespers

Why cant I use eten for eat

4 years ago

aspens

Because "eten" is plural, and you are just one person :)

4 years ago

DanteVespers

Thanks still trying to understand Dutch conjugations

4 years ago

t-hart53

because they are two diff words

3 years ago

hjz418

Yeah i dont know

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Because the subject is "ik". Ik eet.

9 months ago

gwenn_bzh
gwenn_bzh

Why broodje is not accepted as a translation for sandwich?

3 years ago

NikeRey

Shouldn't 'broodje' be accepted?

3 years ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

I swear the h in boterham is silent, never heard anyone pronounce it

8 months ago

ANASSA19
ANASSA19

I gave an identical translation..only thing is that I was too quick

5 months ago

BowieVerbe

hello

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.