1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat a sandwich and rice."

"I eat a sandwich and rice."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham en rijst.

November 10, 2014

19 Comments


DanteVespers

Why cant I use eten for eat


aspens

Because "eten" is plural, and you are just one person :)


DanteVespers

Thanks still trying to understand Dutch conjugations


Handrisuselo

Because the subject is "ik". Ik eet.


t-hart53

because they are two diff words


hjz418

Yeah i dont know


gwenn_bzh

Why broodje is not accepted as a translation for sandwich?


P_Azul

Because it's not the same thing.


norogod

Broodje more refers to Hamburger or Burger, but both should be right.


NikeRey

Shouldn't 'broodje' be accepted?


P_Azul

Indeed, it shouldn't. I guess "broodje" would be something like a roll or a bun.


RaliRxlZ

I swear the h in boterham is silent, never heard anyone pronounce it


Joke770115

Some people pronounce it it depends on where they live


CharityJ542

Didnt have 'eet' as an option, just eten


KenikaNagp

Eat means eten so it should be coming on second place. Please correct if wrong?


P_Azul

Probably correct, but could you ask the full question you wanted to ask? What is the jump you're making from "eten" to second place? What second place?


enny5Jen

I used eet and it said it was wrong, then i used eten and it said it was wrong. Why? I typed the sentence they gave.


P_Azul

Well, something is wrong. It might be the program makes a mistake, and if that's so, if you get the same question again report that your solution should be accepted. But experience seems to suggest that it's more often the users making the mistakes, just not the one they are focusing on. E.g. the user might focus on the verb, and after typing that, might do the words behind it, ignoring the fact that there should also be a word coming before the verb.

Check it again, next time, and if you really can't find it: Copy your solution here, so all of us can have a try to find the problem.


Felix613408

"eat" is both tenses in english, so this is a 50/50 chance on tense

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.