"I eat a sandwich and rice."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham en rijst.

4 years ago

10 Comments


gwenn_bzh
gwenn_bzh

Why broodje is not accepted as a translation for sandwich?

3 years ago

DanteVespers

Why cant I use eten for eat

3 years ago

aspens

Because "eten" is plural, and you are just one person :)

3 years ago

DanteVespers

Thanks still trying to understand Dutch conjugations

3 years ago

t-hart53

because they are two diff words

3 years ago

hjz418

Yeah i dont know

2 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Because the subject is "ik". Ik eet.

7 months ago

NikeRey

Shouldn't 'broodje' be accepted?

2 years ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

I swear the h in boterham is silent, never heard anyone pronounce it

6 months ago

ANASSA19
ANASSA19

I gave an identical translation..only thing is that I was too quick

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.