"I eat a sandwich and rice."

Translation:Ik eet een boterham en rijst.

November 10, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanteVespers

Why cant I use eten for eat

December 23, 2014

aspens

Because "eten" is plural, and you are just one person :)

January 2, 2015

DanteVespers

Thanks still trying to understand Dutch conjugations

January 3, 2015

t-hart53

because they are two diff words

October 8, 2015

hjz418

Yeah i dont know

April 10, 2016

Handrisuselo

Because the subject is "ik". Ik eet.

April 8, 2018

gwenn_bzh

Why broodje is not accepted as a translation for sandwich?

September 7, 2015

NikeRey

Shouldn't 'broodje' be accepted?

December 25, 2015

RaliRxlZ

I swear the h in boterham is silent, never heard anyone pronounce it

May 5, 2018

Joke770115

Some people pronounce it it depends on where they live

July 6, 2019

CharityJ542

Didnt have 'eet' as an option, just eten

August 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.