Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He comes every year."

Translation:Hij komt ieder jaar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


UnitarioRe

It could be: Hij komt elk jaar?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah!

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

So, what´s the difference between Elk and Ieder ? Or what is more common?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's pretty much exactly like "each" and "every" (respectively) in English. So, not much difference, both are common.

3 years ago

olyakorikosha

Could you please clarify why they use 'ieder' & not "iedere jaar'?

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

Jaar is a het word (het jaar). So if it comes after an indefinite article (such as een) or no article at all, then the adjective or modifier does not get the e on the end.

8 months ago