1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He comes every year."

"He comes every year."

Translation:Hij komt ieder jaar.

November 10, 2014

6 Comments


UnitarioRe

It could be: Hij komt elk jaar?


UnitarioRe

So, what´s the difference between Elk and Ieder ? Or what is more common?


Simius

It's pretty much exactly like "each" and "every" (respectively) in English. So, not much difference, both are common.


olyakorikosha

Could you please clarify why they use 'ieder' & not "iedere jaar'?


LJ11Rennes

Jaar is a het word (het jaar). So if it comes after an indefinite article (such as een) or no article at all, then the adjective or modifier does not get the e on the end.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.