1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en stor hvid strand."

"Det er en stor hvid strand."

Translation:It is a big white beach.

November 10, 2014

6 Comments


sam.cn21

I wrote "It is a big white strand", but it is wrong! we have "strand" which means "beach" in English as well


markopolo14

Doesn't strand also mean shore(or is it shoar?)


DaneTR

There exisists nothing called "shoar". "shore", on the other hand, would be "kyst" or perhaps "bred".


ZedString

this sentence refers to CancĂșn btw.


SantiAnnd

It is a big white a$$.


Fred-3-CMY

Is there any rule when an "A" is pronounced like an "a" as in Danish (or German) "strand" and when it is pronounced as an "open e" such as in "han"?

There are at least two groups: a) strand, aften, langt, bank b) han, mand, kalde, dansk, and even a third one: c) stadig, dag, bade

Seems rather arbitrary when an "A" is pronounced how...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.