1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en stor hvid strand."

"Det er en stor hvid strand."

Translation:It is a big white beach.

November 10, 2014

5 Comments


markopolo14

Doesn't strand also mean shore(or is it shoar?)


DaneTR

There exisists nothing called "shoar". "shore", on the other hand, would be "kyst" or perhaps "bred".


ZedString

this sentence refers to CancĂșn btw.


SantiAnnd

It is a big white a$$.


sam.cn21

I wrote "It is a big white strand", but it is wrong! we have "strand" which means "beach" in English as well

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.