Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn school is groot."

Translation:My school is big.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ferdzso
ferdzso

"my school is great" should it be accepted?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The Dutch "groot" only refers to size. In English, "my school is great" is unlikely to have that meaning. Beware of false cognates!

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

OK thanks. although then great should be accepted as it can mean big (as the tool tip says), but I understand why it is not

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, but keep in mind that not all the tooltips are necessarily appropriate for every sentence. In other contexts, great can definitely mean big. "A great amount", "of great importance", things like that.

3 years ago