1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn school is groot."

"Mijn school is groot."

Translation:My school is big.

November 10, 2014

4 Comments


ferdzso

"my school is great" should it be accepted?


Simius

The Dutch "groot" only refers to size. In English, "my school is great" is unlikely to have that meaning. Beware of false cognates!


ferdzso

OK thanks. although then great should be accepted as it can mean big (as the tool tip says), but I understand why it is not


Simius

Yeah, but keep in mind that not all the tooltips are necessarily appropriate for every sentence. In other contexts, great can definitely mean big. "A great amount", "of great importance", things like that.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.