"Nunca le he presentado a mis hijos."

Translation:I have never introduced her to my children.

November 10, 2014

16 Comments


Yukyung.Lim

Why not "i have never presented my sons to him"?

November 10, 2014

CattleRustler

Its awkward and presentar in a sentence with two people is almost always about introducing / to introduce.

November 10, 2014

Yukyung.Lim

Actually my question was not about "presentado" but "le" part. Duo accepts the answer "I have never presented my sons to you.", so the use of "have presented" is okay.

Duo seems to be currently accepting only "le-usted(you formal)" but not "le-el(he)" form. I am thinking about reporting this to Duo.

November 18, 2014

He110

I agree; can someone explain why it cannot be 'to him'? 1/17/2015

January 18, 2015

Talca

IMHO, should be accepted

November 8, 2015

Zyriel

I put "I have never presented it to my children". From the helper text, this seems like an acceptable translation but it was marked wrong. Can someone explain why it's wrong?

January 18, 2016

Larrimus

I really don't think this should be wrong. I reported that "I have never presented it to my children" should be a valid translation for that reason.

February 28, 2017

NoctilucaFirefly

Why does "i have never presented it to my kids" not work here? One of the correct translations was "i have never presented HIM to my kids" and I thought that the 'le' could refer to him, her, or it.

November 28, 2016

DavidMoore622957

Duo, you're killing me! I thought "him"/"her" would be "lo"/"la". Now, you're telling me "le" is the pronoun. So, is the thing/person being presented an indirect object? I assume not. If so, then "le" is the direct object pronoun.

September 3, 2017

schleppel

"her" is the indirect object in this sentence, right?

Shouldn't the translation then be "I have never introduced my children to her"?

August 30, 2017

MichelleBa827935

I am also confused by this. Spanish Dict shows examples in which the direct object pronoun is used and "a" is used to connect the indirect object without using a pronoun as in: "me presentó a sus amigos" - she introduced me to her friends

March 9, 2019

jamesthoma20

"i never have introduced him to my kids"

Wasn't accepted.

August 28, 2017

AronTrinidad

I was playing and I put "Never have I presented my sons to him." just to look like some classy english, and it's accepted lol

November 26, 2017

queste_2003

After reading the thread, especially the title, I am even more confused why my answer is marked wrong :/ http://prntscr.com/la6q2b

October 25, 2018

janetiller

That is correct in English. We can split the have and the introduced.

November 17, 2018

Jackson1355

Why is "le" translated as "her"? It should be "la" if the person spoken of is female.

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.