Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca le he presentado a mis hijos."

Translation:I have never introduced her to my children.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Yukyung.Lim

Why not "i have never presented my sons to him"?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Its awkward and presentar in a sentence with two people is almost always about introducing / to introduce.

3 years ago

Yukyung.Lim

Actually my question was not about "presentado" but "le" part. Duo accepts the answer "I have never presented my sons to you.", so the use of "have presented" is okay.

Duo seems to be currently accepting only "le-usted(you formal)" but not "le-el(he)" form. I am thinking about reporting this to Duo.

3 years ago

He110

I agree; can someone explain why it cannot be 'to him'? 1/17/2015

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

IMHO, should be accepted

2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

I put "I have never presented it to my children". From the helper text, this seems like an acceptable translation but it was marked wrong. Can someone explain why it's wrong?

2 years ago

Larrimus

I really don't think this should be wrong. I reported that "I have never presented it to my children" should be a valid translation for that reason.

1 year ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Why does "i have never presented it to my kids" not work here? One of the correct translations was "i have never presented HIM to my kids" and I thought that the 'le' could refer to him, her, or it.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo, you're killing me! I thought "him"/"her" would be "lo"/"la". Now, you're telling me "le" is the pronoun. So, is the thing/person being presented an indirect object? I assume not. If so, then "le" is the direct object pronoun.

1 year ago

schleppel

"her" is the indirect object in this sentence, right?

Shouldn't the translation then be "I have never introduced my children to her"?

1 year ago

jamesthoma20

"i never have introduced him to my kids"

Wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

AronTrinidad

I was playing and I put "Never have I presented my sons to him." just to look like some classy english, and it's accepted lol

9 months ago