Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We sell them on the stock market."

Translation:We verkopen ze op de beurs.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

What about 'het'?

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

why is 'ze' used and not 'hun'? it is an object in this sentence

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"hen" and "hun" only refer to people. "ze" can be used to refer to people too, but it's the only one that can be used to refer to objects. I think it's safe to assume that they're selling objects like shares on the stock market and not people :P

3 years ago

JaneEmily

I hope they aren't selling people :o

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Me too...

However, just FYI, if they were selling people... you would use "hen" and not "hun". "hen" is used for direct objects, which is what "ze" is in this sentence. "hun" is for indirect objects.

3 years ago

soedori
soedori

Couldn't schandpaal be used for stocks too?

3 years ago

honestjon
honestjon

I keep forgetting which is which. But thanks :)

3 years ago