"We sell them on the stock market."

Translation:We verkopen ze op de beurs.

November 10, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Eryashnik

What about 'het'?

May 10, 2015

honestjon

why is 'ze' used and not 'hun'? it is an object in this sentence


Kai_E.

"hen" and "hun" only refer to people. "ze" can be used to refer to people too, but it's the only one that can be used to refer to objects. I think it's safe to assume that they're selling objects like shares on the stock market and not people :P


JaneEmily

I hope they aren't selling people :o


Kai_E.

Me too...

However, just FYI, if they were selling people... you would use "hen" and not "hun". "hen" is used for direct objects, which is what "ze" is in this sentence. "hun" is for indirect objects.


Doosier

Couldn't schandpaal be used for stocks too?


honestjon

I keep forgetting which is which. But thanks :)


StrzelbaSt

To anyone thinking like me that "de beurs" was plural - it's singular as a matter of fact :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.