Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun klantenservice is de beste."

Translation:Their customer service is the best.

3 years ago

7 Comments


honestjon
honestjon

why is there an 'e' affixed to 'best' if that adjective is not followed by a noun?

3 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

Also why isn't it simply "het best"?

3 years ago

Ralvinski

"Het best" should also be accepted. With "de beste", those words refer back to the noun directly, and imply the noun so that it doesn't need repeating. The closest English construction would be "the best one" (which isn't accepted as a translation but should be).

3 years ago

JudithRemk
JudithRemk

As a native Dutch speaker I can tell you that 'het best' is not grammatically correct, 'het beste' is correct. I suck at grammar rules, so I'm hoping somebody else can explain that part to us :-)

2 years ago

Sophie433903

I disagree as a native speaker. "Hun klantenservice is het best." is also correct.

3 weeks ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Can't be talking about Ziggo!

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Almost sounds like 'plantenservice'!

3 years ago