Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bed sheet"

Translation:La sábana

5 years ago

18 Comments


BarbaraSanders

Why is "La sabana de la cama" not correct? How are we to indicate it's a bed sheet as opposed to another kind of sheet by just using la sabana?

5 years ago

PeanutButter1046

I agree with everyone here. I ran the word through Google translate, and -- sábana = sheet -- sábana de cama = bed sheet -- sábana de papel = sheet of paper, etc.

I clicked on the "Report a problem" button, and on "My answer should be accepted" to hopefully let Duolingo know.

I do understand that, as in English when you say "I need a new sheet," it may be understood that you're talking about a bed sheet, but that does not mean "I need a new bed sheet" is incorrect.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You spelled that viewpoint out well.

4 years ago

rspreng

sabana = bed sheet sheet of paper, glass, plastic = lamina, paper = hoja, ice = capa, etc.

5 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

I agree

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

it's a "correct" answer now on DL.

4 years ago

abbywood2249

It says la pared de la cama, unless the changed it

3 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

"La sabana de cama" is still not correct. Does that mean "sabana" is understood to mean a bed sheet? Does anyone know? Thanks.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In each of translation problems what was said before the shown remark is not present so we miss out on the ongoing context for each statement. In this sentence we must assume that it is the subject of bedsheets that's being discussed which then makes sheet mean bedsheet.

4 years ago

LauraWFusc

I don't see how 'the bed sheet' is an occupation.

1 year ago

RobInco1

"la cama sábana" should be accepted according to DL and SpanishDict.com

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Why not "la sabana del cama"?

2 years ago

Jacob323733
Jacob323733

Llevarse a la cama? What sort of tip for bed is that? Confused me greatly

2 years ago

buwaya
buwaya

Cubrecama is also correct, right?

4 years ago

grandta13

While I may be incorect, «cubrecama» gives the implication of a bedspread, as in the sheet that goes between you and the matress, while bed sheets (sábanas) implies that these are the sheets that cover you.

4 years ago

buwaya
buwaya

Thanks! I have sorted them out now.

Sabana y cubrecama usually comes in a set so I get them confused.

4 years ago

YomnaFaik1

This is so unfair I wrote it about 7 times and not right

2 years ago

cdjoenne

why is this a question in the "animals" category?

1 year ago