Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Slow, please."

Translation:Despacio, por favor.

5 years ago

42 Comments


bluemarimba

This is the most useful phrase I've learned yet! I've been wondering how to ask a native Spanish speaker to please talk more slowly.

5 years ago

eshewan

I was about to say the same thing. One of the most useful sentences I've seen so far! SO glad I know how to say "She signs the plate," though ;) (Ella firma el plato)

5 years ago

zeunysos

Agreed! But from what I can find it looks like "despacio" literally means something more like "spaced out" than "slow". So you use it to ask someone to speak slowly (literally, to pause between words), but not for most other things.

For example, don't ask someone to slow their walking pace by using 'camina despacio' -- it sounds like you're asking them to pause between each step, or maybe to take bigger steps! Use 'lento' or 'lentamente' as appropriate there. Just a tip!

4 years ago

Kelly_Gross

Thank you. I thought that lento was correct in that situation

3 years ago

cakean

Thanks, I didn't know the difference in these 2 words. Most Helpful!

1 year ago

OreoMcsnuffles

IKR?!

Duo is weird sometimes.

Weirder than me, which is saying something!

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Haha, one of the first phrases we learned in Spanish class was "mas despacio por favor, no hablo mucho espanol" and we were like "woah, if you can say that, it will sound like you can speak quite a lot of Spanish!" :P

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¡Más lento, por favor!

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

I've had to use this phrase in Mexico multiple times.

2 years ago

Aterix

Say "Habla mas despacio."

1 year ago

luciano991

not to pick a nit, but this is an adverb drill. Shouldn't the English be "Slowly, Please?

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

In English, adverbs that use the adjectival form (without the -ly) are called "flat adverbs". They actually used to be the most common form of adverb, but grammarians in the 1700s got a twist in their panties and decided to start tacking -ly on the end of things to mark them as different.

So flat adverbs are still grammatically correct, if not as common as they used to be! :p

4 years ago

LindaHill

What an interesting tidbit.

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Pff, pesky grammarians, always butchering good quality language. :P

3 years ago

Rickydito

luciano: "Slow" can be used as an adverb without the "ly". Reference, Oxford American Dictionary.

5 years ago

LindaHill

I agree that ESL students probably want to learn the most common and modern translation, which is to use the "ly" suffix.

4 years ago

RianZafe

That's what she said

3 years ago

wgwad3

De Spa Cito!!!!

1 year ago

Maazin5

Quiero respirar tu cuello despacito Deja que te diga cosas al oído Para que te acuerdes si no estás conmigo

1 year ago

IkramAmrane

I've been looking for this comment

1 year ago

dessiner
dessiner

What's the difference between despacio and despacito?

1 year ago

CarpeGuitarrem

"Despacito" is a diminutive form, so "a little slowly", but with a tone of endearment.

8 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

It told me 'Woot, you are almost correct.' When has it EVER said 'Woot' before?????

2 years ago

niko.brummer

I vote for 'slowly'. It makes it clearer that we have an adverb here.

2 years ago

GimleyFarb

"Lentamente, por favor" means the same thing?

1 year ago

raul224114

That's my question, too. I answered "lentamente" (rather than "despacio"), which Duo accepted as correct, BUT i wonder if native speakers of Spanish use both in conversations...

1 year ago

dhaas70

I am not trying to be petty, but is there maybe a reason "por favor, despacio" might be different? There probably is not, but I want to be sure before I ask for an alternate answer.

5 years ago

Rickydito

dhaas: Very common to say "Despacio, por favor", but I suppose the other way around would work EMOH.

5 years ago

MarcelaRod492452

Could this not be "suave, por favor?"

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

Soft, please?

4 years ago

danicule

Isn't "tranquilo, por favor" a good answer? If not, why not?

3 years ago

eshewan

'Tranquilo' in my experience is really used to mean "calm," not slow.

3 years ago

DouglasKramer

why must "por favor' follow? Would not " Por favor, despacio" also be correct?

3 years ago

IsaacAddis

"Despacio, por favor" es una oracion util

3 years ago

17jclela

Is there a reason why "lenta" wouldn't be accepted? It was a simple typo, but I still got it wrong. Is it just because when in doubt, use the masculine?

3 years ago

VanmomCathy

I also found that this can mean to speak more softly.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Nueva = new Nuevamente = again Facilmente = easilly Facile = superficial Facil = easy Very confusing!

2 years ago

HueroNueve

'Lento, por favor', why is this incorrect?

1 year ago

shirazy747

I love this song "DESPACIO"

1 year ago

Nudzy-
Nudzy-

Deeee-spa-ciiiito

1 year ago

NelaSmrz

So is despasito like in the song latin American?

10 months ago

Diego463063

HHHHHHHHHHMMMMMMMM?MMMMM i like

8 months ago