Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My parents are bilingual, but I am not."

Translation:Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse.

3 years ago

9 Comments


milero429

Would someone explain to me why is this "nílimse" and not "nílim", and how do I know when to use the one over the other? Does it have something to do with "mo thuismitheoirí" denoting ownership?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's an emphasis marker. Irish doesn't stress for emphasis, they either add a marker or rearrange the orders of the words. Here, since you're contrasting something, you need it. You'd also need it in sentences where you say things like "I am, but is she?", etc.

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

so "mise" is just an emphatic pronoun?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's also used contrastively (Tá tú fuar, ach tá mise te). And in sentences like Is mise galaxyrocker or Is mise an dochtúir.

3 years ago

fusion_master

I take it m'thuismitheoirí is not valid :( When would I use mo versus m'?

5 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

you use "m'" is there is a vowel starting the next word. So "mo thuismitheoiri" but "m'uncail"

4 months ago

silvery_mist

This took me way too many tries to type out correctly...

3 weeks ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

i haven't been marked wrong on these yet but sometimes it tells me the correct sentence is "nílím" and sometimes it says "nílim". Are these two used in different situations?

5 days ago

SatharnPHL

Are you sure you're seeing a fada on the second i? There is no such word as nílím, with two fadas, but with the default font that Duolingo uses it's pretty hard to tell the difference.

5 days ago