"My parents are bilingual, but I am not."

Translation:Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse.

4 years ago

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone explain to me why is this "nílimse" and not "nílim", and how do I know when to use the one over the other? Does it have something to do with "mo thuismitheoirí" denoting ownership?

    4 years ago

galaxyrocker

    It's an emphasis marker. Irish doesn't stress for emphasis, they either add a marker or rearrange the orders of the words. Here, since you're contrasting something, you need it. You'd also need it in sentences where you say things like "I am, but is she?", etc.

    4 years ago

Jish
    Jish

    so "mise" is just an emphatic pronoun?

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    It's also used contrastively (Tá tú fuar, ach tá mise te). And in sentences like Is mise galaxyrocker or Is mise an dochtúir.

    3 years ago

fusion_master

    I take it m'thuismitheoirí is not valid :( When would I use mo versus m'?

    6 months ago

donna382364
    donna382364

    you use "m'" is there is a vowel starting the next word. So "mo thuismitheoiri" but "m'uncail"

    5 months ago

silvery_mist

    This took me way too many tries to type out correctly...

    2 months ago

MagAonghusa
    MagAonghusa

    i haven't been marked wrong on these yet but sometimes it tells me the correct sentence is "nílím" and sometimes it says "nílim". Are these two used in different situations?

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    Are you sure you're seeing a fada on the second i? There is no such word as nílím, with two fadas, but with the default font that Duolingo uses it's pretty hard to tell the difference.

    1 month ago

mgc.123
    mgc.123

    Is there any reason that dátheangach has one broad and one slender vowel around its 'th'? How does this affect its pronunciation?

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    dátheangach is a compound word, made up of and teangach. leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word, and the second part of a compound word is hyphenated. Pronunciation follows the pronunciation of each part.

    1 month ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.