1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are bilingual, bu…

"My parents are bilingual, but I am not."

Translation:Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse.

November 10, 2014

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone explain to me why is this "nílimse" and not "nílim", and how do I know when to use the one over the other? Does it have something to do with "mo thuismitheoirí" denoting ownership?


galaxyrocker

    It's an emphasis marker. Irish doesn't stress for emphasis, they either add a marker or rearrange the orders of the words. Here, since you're contrasting something, you need it. You'd also need it in sentences where you say things like "I am, but is she?", etc.


Jish

    so "mise" is just an emphatic pronoun?


galaxyrocker

    It's also used contrastively (Tá tú fuar, ach tá mise te). And in sentences like Is mise galaxyrocker or Is mise an dochtúir.


SeanMacAonghusa

    i haven't been marked wrong on these yet but sometimes it tells me the correct sentence is "nílím" and sometimes it says "nílim". Are these two used in different situations?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Are you sure you're seeing a fada on the second i? There is no such word as nílím, with two fadas, but with the default font that Duolingo uses it's pretty hard to tell the difference.


S._Harriet

    As of 12/11/2019, I put in "nílim" and it corrected me to use two fadas to say "nílím" so I think the preferred answer has a typo.


mgc.123

    Is there any reason that dátheangach has one broad and one slender vowel around its 'th'? How does this affect its pronunciation?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    dátheangach is a compound word, made up of and teangach. leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word, and the second part of a compound word is lenited. Pronunciation follows the pronunciation of each part.


fusion_master

    I take it m'thuismitheoirí is not valid :( When would I use mo versus m'?


donna382364

    you use "m'" is there is a vowel starting the next word. So "mo thuismitheoiri" but "m'uncail"


JuergenZirak

    If "nilimse" is an emphatic form, then simply "nilim" should work here as well, right? Or does the contrast/"but" automatically require the emphatic form? After all, maybe I don't care that they are bilingual and I'm not, so no reason for emphasis there...


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It is both an emphatic form and a contrastive form, and the contrastive form is required when you are contrasting your parents abilities with your own abilities.


JuergenZirak

    Thanks for clarifying again. After posting I reread the comments (should have done that before...) - and noticed that in the first go it has passed my attention that galaxyrocker practically had already answered that.


MikeMalone372235

    Is 'bilingual' in a lesson somewhere or are we supposed to look it up? I don't find any lessons in Duolingo, only question or statement phrases to do.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The exercises are the lessons. There are Tips & Notes available for may of the Skills on the website that give some explanation of of the grammar of each topic, but you learn vocabulary by encountering it in the exercises, just as you learned vocabulary as a child, and you can get further explanation of various points by reading the comments on the exercises.


MicheleTreCaffe

    it's in the batch of adjectives that you have to do before they open this section to you... but there are a LOT of adjectives in that section so it might have slipped by.


KavanaghMJ

    This question prompt offers the word "nílim" then suggests it's spelt "nílím" - it can't be both!


SeanInSeattle

    Why 'Tá' and not 'Is'? Isn't being bilingual kind a permanent thing?


JuergenZirak

    If I'm not mistaken, the difference in the usage of "Is" vs "Tá" is a question of permanence at best implicitly. You use the copula "Is A (an) B" to say "B is/are (a/the) A", that is to say A is equivalent to B, or A is an instance of the class of B. So it would apply here, if the phrase was to say "My parents are bilingual people". (The order of A and B can get more complicated with the copula using subclauses. I'm not even sure, whether I got the example quite right, I just picked this form to illustrate the difference to using "tá".) When describing a quality like "A is/are b", you use the according form of "Bi" ("Tá" and its combined forms): "Tá A b" - here "Tá {mo thuismitheoirí}(A) {dátheangach}(b)".


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It has nothing to do with permanence. You don't get much more permanent than dead, and that is tá sé marbh. On the other hand, being a tourist is something that is temporary for most people - Is turasóir mé.

    The key difference is that "dead"/marbh is an adjective, whereas "tourist"/turasóir is a noun.

    In the case of "my parents are bilingual", "bilingual" is an adjective - tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach.

    In the case of "my parents are bilingual people", you are actually linking "my parents" to "people", and "bilingual" is just qualifying "people", so is daoine iad mo thuismitheoirí - "my parents are people", and is daoine dátheangacha iad mo thuismitheoirí - "my parents are bilingual people".

    The copula gets more complicated than that, but that's the basic structure.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.