1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My parents are bilingual, bu…

"My parents are bilingual, but I am not."

Translation:Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse.

November 10, 2014

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would someone explain to me why is this "nílimse" and not "nílim", and how do I know when to use the one over the other? Does it have something to do with "mo thuismitheoirí" denoting ownership?


galaxyrocker

    It's an emphasis marker. Irish doesn't stress for emphasis, they either add a marker or rearrange the orders of the words. Here, since you're contrasting something, you need it. You'd also need it in sentences where you say things like "I am, but is she?", etc.


Jish

    so "mise" is just an emphatic pronoun?


galaxyrocker

    It's also used contrastively (Tá tú fuar, ach tá mise te). And in sentences like Is mise galaxyrocker or Is mise an dochtúir.


SeanMacAonghusa

    i haven't been marked wrong on these yet but sometimes it tells me the correct sentence is "nílím" and sometimes it says "nílim". Are these two used in different situations?


19O492554

    Are you sure you're seeing a fada on the second i? There is no such word as nílím, with two fadas, but with the default font that Duolingo uses it's pretty hard to tell the difference.


S._Harriet

    As of 12/11/2019, I put in "nílim" and it corrected me to use two fadas to say "nílím" so I think the preferred answer has a typo.


mgc.123

    Is there any reason that dátheangach has one broad and one slender vowel around its 'th'? How does this affect its pronunciation?


19O492554

    dátheangach is a compound word, made up of and teangach. leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word, and the second part of a compound word is lenited. Pronunciation follows the pronunciation of each part.


JuergenZirak

    If "nilimse" is an emphatic form, then simply "nilim" should work here as well, right? Or does the contrast/"but" automatically require the emphatic form? After all, maybe I don't care that they are bilingual and I'm not, so no reason for emphasis there...


19O492554

    It is both an emphatic form and a contrastive form, and the contrastive form is required when you are contrasting your parents abilities with your own abilities.


JuergenZirak

    Thanks for clarifying again. After posting I reread the comments (should have done that before...) - and noticed that in the first go it has passed my attention that galaxyrocker practically had already answered that.


KavanaghMJ

    This question prompt offers the word "nílim" then suggests it's spelt "nílím" - it can't be both!


MikeMalone372235

    Is 'bilingual' in a lesson somewhere or are we supposed to look it up? I don't find any lessons in Duolingo, only question or statement phrases to do.


19O492554

    The exercises are the lessons. There are Tips & Notes available for many of the Skills on the website that give some explanation of of the grammar of each topic, but you learn vocabulary by encountering it in the exercises, just as you learned vocabulary as a child, and you can get further explanation of various points by reading the comments on the exercises.


MicheleTreCaffe

    it's in the batch of adjectives that you have to do before they open this section to you... but there are a LOT of adjectives in that section so it might have slipped by.


fusion_master

    I take it m'thuismitheoirí is not valid :( When would I use mo versus m'?


donna382364

    you use "m'" is there is a vowel starting the next word. So "mo thuismitheoiri" but "m'uncail"


Uesuauos

    What does tuismitheoirí literally mean ? I would like to know it to memorize the spelling


JohnCarney14

    Well, tuismitheoir means parent, and that's the literal meaning of it. If you're looking for the etymology, wiktionary says that it comes from the Irish verb tuismigh, which means to beget or to produce, specifically as in offspring, and the suffix -eoir, which turns a word into an agent noun.


Diarmaid867395

    Ní raibh mé ábalta mo fhreagra a fheiceáil, bhí sé cluaidthe leis an freagra cheart !


SuicidalSpiders

    Is there a dialect that prefers nílimse over níl mise or vice versa?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.