1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono felice che i miei figli…

"Sono felice che i miei figli abbiano saputo come lavare i piatti."

Translation:I am happy that my children knew how to wash the dishes.

November 10, 2014

52 Comments


WarriorCleberz

I am happy that my children have learned how to wash dishes


maddyis7

I think so to, only I wrote 'learnt' :)


john585666

Standard BE is "to do the dishes".


JosianeRig

Wrote that and it was not accepted!


Jae633849

This was accepted (with the addition of a "the" between 'wash' and 'dishes') as of March 2018.


Jude393299

Yes, this is a much better translation! Some silly sentences! ha


susansands

I thought that past tense of sapere was translated as 'found out' rather than 'knew' (which sounds more like it should be the imperfect to me). DL didn't accept 'found out' though...


Mr.Keko

Let's say this translation is...sloppy.

First a note on the verb sapere: it can mean that you statically possess a knowledge but also the acquiring of such knowledge, generally imparted by others.

It's common to hear "ho saputo che..." that basically means "I heard that/someone told me that"

I would say "sono felice che i miei figli sapessero lavare i piatti": for whatever reason I could not do it but fortunately my sons had the ability to do it.

"Sono felice che i miei figli abbiano saputo come lavare i piatti" seems to imply that they were not able to do it before and that someone (not me) told them how to do it for the occasion.

"Found out" seem to imply that they discovered it by themselves so is not very accurate either, the best thing I can think of is "I'm happy they got to know it" even if I don't know if it is correct in English.


KendallVal1

Well, actually, I believe Duo is having a bit of fun with the two cultures. Italian mothers would be proud that their sons knew how to wash dishes even though some boys might have thought it sissified. Maybe he (Duo) is also sending a barb at modern parents an all cultures who do everything for their sons. Duo deserves a lingot for that.


BobPonte

Not mine! Qual'è il segreto!?


pilpilon

is come needed here at all?


Ricky28l

You can say either "abbiano saputo lavare i piatti" and "abbiano saputo come lavare i piatti", they are both correct, but a native italian speaker would probably say "sono felice che i miei figli siano stati capaci di lavare i piatti".


Gill328589

I wonder if 'wash up' would be accepted, the normal term in British English.


googs185

Learned is the most accurate and natural English translation.


Caterinabella

DL has limited its "Report A Problem" option - you can no longer give a further explanation of your problem.


HaroldWonh

Yes: most of the recent changes are good, but this one is a very retrograde step. The Italian course in particular needed it!


start1finish

Why is 'their plates' not accepted ? I realise there is no use of loro in the sentence but other examples have allowed the use of my/your/our/their without the italian word


roman2095

I would have said that it is not clear, or even likely, that the plates are theirs in this context. I had visions of them washing everyone's dishes after dinner for example. The possessive adjective can only be omitted if the implication of ownership is clear, and I do not think that that is the case here.


BrunoMarti239173

Why not learned instead of known?


john585666

In other sentences "sapere" was translated as "can" or "being able". He can speak English": Lui sa come parlare Inglese. So I translated the sentence as "I am happy that my children could do the dishes." Any views from native speakers of BE?


EdithWillc

Why is it "knew" not " know" ? I don't yet understand wgat signifies that it is oast tense.


MaryPrincipio

congrats on teaching your children basic life skills i guess?


googs185

"Come" is incorrect and unnecessary. Sapere includes the "how" in it. You don't say "So come ballare" you say "So ballare" "So lavare." Poor form Duolingo.


bob965764

I read " had known" ...


liz22ancona

I didnt enter anything for this.... the answer was already there !


samuelthom109155

Abbiano? Thought "they have" is conjugated as loro hanno not loro abbiano? A bit confused


sadtomato

Abbiano=subjunctive


Alex518387

is anyone able to help with the pronunciation of abbiano please. I am hearing the emphasis on the second syllable 'bi' - is that correct?


AnneBcklun2

How do you say wash the dishes meaning plates glasses cuttlery a .s.o. ?


Keith352848

Does anyone know why this sentence is considered subjunctive at all? It Seems to me like "...hanno saputo..." would work just as well given that there doesn't seem to be any doubt or desire.


MmeErzulie

most depressing eulogy ever


bruno879376

Why is my sons not accepted for i miei figli? In my opinion figli may be sons or children


legokid_9407

What would i do without them


[deactivated user]

    As usual, Duolingo translates "sono felice" as "I am happy". In this context it sounds a bit ridiculous, and "glad" would be quite enough !


LisaJanel

    Why is this subjunctive?


YuriMykolayevych

    Subjunctive usually follows after "che". An exception is following the verb "to know", which shows certainty.


wkenders

    Why is the "i" required before "miei"? I thought this was not required for immediate family members?


derek199688

    Not in the singular, but it is required for plurals.


Eng3Aus1

    "how to wash the dishes" is EXACTLY the same as "how to do the washing up". Doesn't "the dishes" infer that the saucepans, cutlery, glasses and so on were left unwashed.


creatorkfolinsta

    They knew how to do the dishes? Past tense? That doesn't really make sense Any tips?


derek199688

    Perhaps they're dead!


andre1954

    What's the difference between the use of the word sons and the word children. Figli are as well sons as children.


Rookookachoo

    Wash up the dishes should also be correct


audreydouglas

    In english We always say 'wash up' rather than wash the dishes


Eluzie

    Not always. Most often i hear wash the dishes. Wash up often refers to washing hands or face, as well.


derek199688

    To do the washing up means to wash the dishes, every time. One never washes up one's face or hands, certainly not in the UK.


Maisie07

    Which part of the UK do you come from, or where have you lived, that people say wash up to mean wash their hands or face?


Eluzie

    the former colony of america


HaroldWonh

    Two countries divided by a single language yet again! (See below) In Britain to wash up ONLY means washing the dishes; we never wash up ourselves.


dcall498

    Native English speaker here from the western U.S. and I have only ever heard "wash up" in the context of washing your hands or face, never in relation to the dishes. For that I would use "wash the dishes" or possibly "do the dishes".


agusnina

    what happen with your dictionary?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.