1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er omtrent samme alder."

"De er omtrent samme alder."

Translation:They are approximately the same age.

November 10, 2014

11 Comments


eagorelick

Would "De er omtrent DEN samme alder" work as well? Or would that sounds funky?


Kristian1kiki

I thought since "den" is missing, the translation would be without "the". But it's wrong.


Paulandthegang

how come that "they are almost the same age" is wrong?


Demetroid

Wouldn't "They are approximately of the same age" be better English?


Pleurocystites

No, to my ASE ears, including 'of' is wrong. Perhaps this is a British or Australian usage?


Peter654078

"They are about the same age" should have been accepted. Reported.


Mate762941

Why "samme" should be translated in to "the same" and not just same?


DragonNights

AFAIK "They are approximately same age." isn't a viable English sentence. In the Danish you can omit the "den" without loss of meaning.


efe.geek

Can I also form the sentence as ''De er omtrent DEN samme alder." ? If yes, how would that be different from ''De er omtrent samme alder." in terms of meaning?


DragonNights

Yes. It would mean the same whether you use "den" or not.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.