"Le nostre torte sono nel piatto."

Translation:Our cakes are on the plate.

June 28, 2013

27 Comments


CallMeAnja

In Italy they say in the plate like native English speakers say on the plate, if that helps...@jamescassell

November 19, 2013

geminikutie

Many cakes, one plate? Small cakes, yeah?

December 2, 2015

BraidieJayde

She put too much emphasis on the l so nel sounded like nello

February 22, 2015

hiangelica

ahahahahaah did anyone else hear her voice crack?

February 10, 2016

martyMcHigh

It said another solution was "Our cakes are in the plate", but logically something cannot be in a plate. WTF?

June 28, 2013

JoeDonavin

Logically a car cannot be in the street, but we still say it. ;-)

December 21, 2013

estrie59

?

April 9, 2015

ellieb09

There are different kinds of cakes of varying types/sizes and different types of plates of varying sizes. So, yes, they can be on one plate.

December 8, 2013

joannemarion

yep, sometimes sul piatto, sometimes nel piatto. PER CHE?

August 9, 2013

turtleonastick

Italians see plates as more of a vessel, like the way we would see a bowl, so they would say in the plate rather than on the plate, although but are acceptable as far as i know.

January 18, 2015

Pleayo

Where is the article in front of the word 'piatto'?

March 4, 2016

lorendani

Because in Italian you always have to put the article in front of the name. In this case you put il because it is a male article. About the plurals: regular male names end in -o and at the plural they end in -i: piatto piatti. Feminine regular names end in -a at the singular and at the plural they end in -e. But there are several exceptions: for example il giornale (m., newspaper) ends in -e but it is masculine singular, and its plural is i giornali, that is regular. But you will help because the name is always with an article, which is ALWAYS BEFORE THE NAME. So remember very well the articles (il, lo m. sing.; la f. sing.; i, gli m. plur.; le f. sing.)

May 1, 2016

lorendani

Excuse me, I haven't read the question. However, above there is a grammatical rule, and also in this answer. In Italian there are prepositions: di (of), a(at,to,in), da(from, by, for or since, at), in (in), con (with), su (on), per(to, for, across, along, through), tra, fra(both tra and fra mean between or among)

May 1, 2016

lorendani

Sometimes these prepositions become an only form: the preposizioni articolate. They are simply the union of the preposition you want to use and the article of the name with you want to use that preposition. For example: Il cane è sul tavolo(The dog is on the table). Sul is su+il. Sto camminando sulla banchina della strada (I'm walking on the shoulder of the road). Sulla is su+la. Per, tra and fra don't want the article, so you use on of these prepositions at the normal form followed by the article. Con doesn't want the article but two forms can have the article: con+il (becomes col) and con+i (becomes coi). I hope to be clear and helpful, but search on websites these things, surely they are explained in more technical manner

May 1, 2016

Chiru453854

Nel is used for in as well as on? Clear the confusion somebody pleasr

June 8, 2016

sharkbbb

It's just the way Italian works. See turtleonastick's answer to joannemarion.

June 11, 2016

_MsLexi_

Is it neccessary to have the article before the possessive word?

April 14, 2017

IntensiveC2

How you know it is cakes instead of cake?

August 5, 2017

marcy65brown

La torta = cake (singular); le torte = cakes (plural)

October 6, 2017

leoalpha5293

why not your cakes

August 17, 2017

OgidiNwaBi

Can someone please help me how and when to use this words nostro, nostra and nostri, because it is confusing me

June 17, 2018

OgidiNwaBi

And nostre too

June 17, 2018

Topiias

that must be a big plate

June 19, 2015

Frankien2003

highly unlogical

January 28, 2017

BarbaraOSh

Should be plate not dish

August 17, 2014

Abo.Mayar2

I think it should be piatte(plates ) becuse its cakes

January 5, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

The plural of piatto is piatti, and in that case you would also have to change nel to nelli, but that isn't really a problem here. There could be a number of small cakes on one plate.

January 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.