1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le nostre torte sono nel pia…

"Le nostre torte sono nel piatto."

Translation:Our cakes are on the plate.

June 28, 2013

28 Comments


CallMeAnja

In Italy they say in the plate like native English speakers say on the plate, if that helps...@jamescassell


hiangelica

ahahahahaah did anyone else hear her voice crack?


Debs114

Yep! It sounded more like she said 'door'... Like, door tè.


someamorplease

She put too much emphasis on the l so nel sounded like nello


geminikutie

Many cakes, one plate? Small cakes, yeah?


joannemarion

yep, sometimes sul piatto, sometimes nel piatto. PER CHE?


turtleonastick

Italians see plates as more of a vessel, like the way we would see a bowl, so they would say in the plate rather than on the plate, although but are acceptable as far as i know.


Pleayo

Where is the article in front of the word 'piatto'?


lorendani

Because in Italian you always have to put the article in front of the name. In this case you put il because it is a male article. About the plurals: regular male names end in -o and at the plural they end in -i: piatto piatti. Feminine regular names end in -a at the singular and at the plural they end in -e. But there are several exceptions: for example il giornale (m., newspaper) ends in -e but it is masculine singular, and its plural is i giornali, that is regular. But you will help because the name is always with an article, which is ALWAYS BEFORE THE NAME. So remember very well the articles (il, lo m. sing.; la f. sing.; i, gli m. plur.; le f. sing.)


lorendani

Excuse me, I haven't read the question. However, above there is a grammatical rule, and also in this answer. In Italian there are prepositions: di (of), a(at,to,in), da(from, by, for or since, at), in (in), con (with), su (on), per(to, for, across, along, through), tra, fra(both tra and fra mean between or among)


lorendani

Sometimes these prepositions become an only form: the preposizioni articolate. They are simply the union of the preposition you want to use and the article of the name with you want to use that preposition. For example: Il cane è sul tavolo(The dog is on the table). Sul is su+il. Sto camminando sulla banchina della strada (I'm walking on the shoulder of the road). Sulla is su+la. Per, tra and fra don't want the article, so you use on of these prepositions at the normal form followed by the article. Con doesn't want the article but two forms can have the article: con+il (becomes col) and con+i (becomes coi). I hope to be clear and helpful, but search on websites these things, surely they are explained in more technical manner


Chiru453854

Nel is used for in as well as on? Clear the confusion somebody pleasr


sharkbbb

It's just the way Italian works. See turtleonastick's answer to joannemarion.


_MsLexi_

Is it neccessary to have the article before the possessive word?


LorenzoLM

Yes, except for singular family members, when it omitted

mia sorella

la mia torta


IntensiveC2

How you know it is cakes instead of cake?


marcy65brown

La torta = cake (singular); le torte = cakes (plural)


leoalpha5293

why not your cakes


LorenzoLM

That would be le tue torte o le vostre torte


OgidiNwaBi

Can someone please help me how and when to use this words nostro, nostra and nostri, because it is confusing me


LorenzoLM

As a possessive it agrees in gender and number with the noun it possesses (not the possessor)

il nostro cane/i nostri cani masculine singular/plural

la nostra farfalla/le nostre farfalle feminine singular/plural


CarlaCulve

Why is nel "on the" and nello is "on the" How do I know which one to use?


lorendani

Nel and nello are articulated prepositions, that is to say they are formed by a simple preposition and an article. Simple prepositions which can form articulated ones are di, a, da, in, su.
Nel is formed by in+il and nello is made up by in+lo. If you know how to use definite articles and the differences between them you will be fine.
Here's a table for you.

Still, there's another preposition, "con" (=with), which is irregular. In fact, the only articulated prepositions formed by "con" are "col" and "coi", respectively con+il and con+i. Con+ other articles behaves normally: con+lo, for example, is "con lo" so they don't merge together.
Apart from di, a, da, in, con and su, other prepositions followed by articles just stay separated.
Please, text me if something is not clear or if you have some doubts. Ciao e buona Pasqua.


meandmyshadow0

What the voice says, and what the written correction is, is different. I wrote what voice said, and was marked wrong.


meandmyshadow0

No she says nella, and not nel. I listened several times to make sure. The written answer says nel. How can we possibly be right.


meandmyshadow0

Definetly saying nella.


meandmyshadow0

The recording definetly said "NELLA"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.