Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes novia?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

5 years ago

55 Comments


Jens598616

No i do not, but that dont mean im that desperate duo

1 year ago

jacko70

I translated this question as"have you a girlfriend"?,which is perfectly correct.Dl wants me to answer "have you got a girlfriend"?,which is USA English.It's a very strange situation when British or Irish English is wrong and USA English is right.

2 years ago

ritwik_mango

shouldn't it be tienes una novia?

5 years ago

rspreng

That would be asking if you had (only) one girlfriend ;)

5 years ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Hopefully that's all they have... :P

1 year ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Lol

4 months ago

Nathan723023

LOL, your so correct. :|. But that's what I was gonna say..

1 year ago

joyceluna3

hi, reading your english comments do not inspire me...".you're not your" . and why gonna, i know, casual, but as this is a learning site maybe you could do better.

6 months ago

TheArgo2

you are wrong.Una means one, dude.[I don't mean you rspreng]

1 year ago

Nathan723023

You're the one that's wrong here.

1 year ago

TheArgo2

me?

1 year ago

6Keys

That would be asking if she had more than one in a sense!

1 year ago

TheArgo2

also, so it's Uno?

1 year ago

S._Nicole_J.

No, its not really necessary because you know that it is "a girlfriend" because novia is in a singular form

4 years ago

kyletmueller

I thought novia meant girlfriend (duo puts bride as a secondary definiton), but someone who knows more than me said that it means fiancé. Can anyone shed some light on this for me?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From what I was taught and according to my dictionary, "novia" means girlfriend (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=novia), but yes I've also heard that it can mean "fiancée" as well depending on the country.

4 years ago

TheArgo2

fiancee?Now that's cool!:)

1 year ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

any chance you might fetch that person and ask them for a couple examples? :D it certainly sounds like something that might work, but I can't recall ever hearing it. bonus fact: a similar word in occitan (noviota) also means a bride

4 years ago

Charlotte546928

I thought that Duolingo put "Bride, Girlfriend, and Fiancee" as options when you click on the word.

BTW, just because the person knows some things in Spanish more, doesn't mean that they are always correct.

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

How do say "Do you really want to be my boyfriend?"

1 year ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

I'll guess «¿Quieres de verdad ser mi novio?»

11 months ago

MarieHollo4

I did write exactly what the answer said

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

TACOS

1 year ago

isaiasmarq8

no im gay

1 year ago

kenethfors

coins

11 months ago

JosephStow2

No, but that's why I'm here

10 months ago

shifrashira

At least it was a womans voice!!!!!

9 months ago

--coolmondude--

The electronic voice is trying to flirt with me!!

4 months ago

netwide

No, I'm a girl! I wouldn't have a girlfriend, unless I'm gay. (btw, I'm not saying that being gay is weird, it's perfectly fine)

4 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

i don't understand why everyone hates the sarcastic comments

3 months ago

netwide

I know right

3 months ago

ChristiaWh

No but i have a guy friend

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Wait, don't answer that one... my background check that I put in a few months ago shows that you have one.

1 year ago

PennyJC

No tienes novia porque soy hetero

1 year ago

PennyJC

No tienes una novia porque soy hetero

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

no im not lezbo

1 year ago

joyceluna3

what???

6 months ago

Fade963451

Ugh she's gonna go strait out guys, not sure how to respond my dear...

10 months ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

Nope

9 months ago

AvickRahma
AvickRahma

No, no tengo

9 months ago

Adriel16868

Why are they teaching me this??

9 months ago

TakumisAE86

Now I feel like a gay man asking a straight man if he's gay.

7 months ago

Bethany923506

I hope it does not say shall we have sex

7 months ago

Bethany923506

Good

7 months ago

Bobbythekid21

No, no tengo novia. ☹

7 months ago

ElliotLee8

,

6 months ago

duo-gal

No

6 months ago

joyceluna3

why do we need "got"

6 months ago

Evani-Got-Mango-

My parents want me to learn Spanish on this website. Little do they know...

5 months ago

Evani-Got-Mango-

Lol

5 months ago

patlar

Why not - 'have you (got) a girlfriend'?

3 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

Because that is an old structure. American-English speakers generally don't use that; I've only heard British-English speakers use it.

3 months ago

PetersenTur

no );

1 month ago

Sidney369633

I am a girl, so no

3 weeks ago

kamleshtharwani

Have a girlfriend? So simple as the translation

1 week ago