Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes novia?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

5 years ago

101 Comments


Jens598616

No i do not, but that dont mean im that desperate duo

1 year ago

joyceluna3

oh how i hate "dont"...skin crawling english . does "doesn't" sound wrong to you? or too formal?? or what?? or just a manner /dialect of some parts of the country?? or of some people? I'm just curious.

5 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

The way that Jens used "don't" in his comment is extremely informal, and prevalent in the south or with the lesser-educated. I'm not saying that Jens is uneducated, I'm sure he is a perfectly smart person.

Compound words like that (doesn't, won't, I'm, don't, etc.) are actually more informal; we would not use them in academic or important pieces of writing. Using them in conversation is fine, though.

4 months ago

jacko70

I translated this question as"have you a girlfriend"?,which is perfectly correct.Dl wants me to answer "have you got a girlfriend"?,which is USA English.It's a very strange situation when British or Irish English is wrong and USA English is right.

2 years ago

lsfr77
lsfr77

You can't say "Have you a girlfriend?", it's either "Do you have a girlfriend?" or "Have you got a girlfriend?" (with the latter actually being especially common in Great Britain, BTW). ;)

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

What about the children's rhyme "Have you any wool?"

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Girl, I KNOW you better be a human right now

1 year ago

ritwik_mango

shouldn't it be tienes una novia?

5 years ago

rspreng

That would be asking if you had (only) one girlfriend ;)

5 years ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Hopefully that's all they have... :P

1 year ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Lol

3 months ago

Nathan723023

LOL, your so correct. :|. But that's what I was gonna say..

1 year ago

joyceluna3

hi, reading your english comments do not inspire me...".you're not your" . and why gonna, i know, casual, but as this is a learning site maybe you could do better.

5 months ago

TheArgo2

you are wrong.Una means one, dude.[I don't mean you rspreng]

1 year ago

Nathan723023

You're the one that's wrong here.

1 year ago

TheArgo2

me?

1 year ago

6Keys

That would be asking if she had more than one in a sense!

1 year ago

TheArgo2

also, so it's Uno?

1 year ago

S._Nicole_J.

No, its not really necessary because you know that it is "a girlfriend" because novia is in a singular form

4 years ago

Spanish_SHMS
<h1>nochin</h1>
1 year ago

philips223709

SUCK MY DANK SUCC

1 year ago

TroyKnell

Lol

4 months ago

leemaniak

I agree.Based on the previus examples there should be una.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Saying "Tienes una novia?" would mean "do you have one girlfriend?" (as opposed to having two or three girlfriends).

The indefinite article is implied with tener, a lot of the time.

"Tienes novia?" means "do you have a girlfriend" - you don't need the "una"

4 years ago

ekispanish

then why "do you have girlfriend " is wrong as answer, if that makes sense in spanish it also makes sense in english" do you have A girlfriend " means u only have one girlfriend, however yes i know the latter form without "a" doesn't sounds right but still !

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because that's not how you say it in English. In English, we have to use the indefinite article.

Things don't always translate word for word.

It's the same with "Soy estudiante" - In English, we say "I am A student" but in Spanish you can omit the article.

4 years ago

Todd_04

Megan you the real MVP

1 year ago

Sagittare

That would be true only if English had it as "do you have one girlfriend." but that is not how it is said. usually it would be "a girlfriend".

10 months ago

kyletmueller

I thought novia meant girlfriend (duo puts bride as a secondary definiton), but someone who knows more than me said that it means fiancé. Can anyone shed some light on this for me?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

From what I was taught and according to my dictionary, "novia" means girlfriend (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=novia), but yes I've also heard that it can mean "fiancée" as well depending on the country.

4 years ago

TheArgo2

fiancee?Now that's cool!:)

1 year ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

any chance you might fetch that person and ask them for a couple examples? :D it certainly sounds like something that might work, but I can't recall ever hearing it. bonus fact: a similar word in occitan (noviota) also means a bride

4 years ago

Charlotte546928

I thought that Duolingo put "Bride, Girlfriend, and Fiancee" as options when you click on the word.

BTW, just because the person knows some things in Spanish more, doesn't mean that they are always correct.

1 year ago

isaiasmarq8

no im gay

1 year ago

joyceluna3

who cares?

5 months ago

EmojieQueen

How do say "Do you really want to be my boyfriend?"

1 year ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

I'll guess «¿Quieres de verdad ser mi novio?»

10 months ago

MarieHollo4

I did write exactly what the answer said

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

TACOS

1 year ago

kenethfors

coins

10 months ago

JosephStow2

No, but that's why I'm here

9 months ago

shifrashira

At least it was a womans voice!!!!!

8 months ago

-netwide-

No, I'm a girl! I wouldn't have a girlfriend, unless I'm gay. (btw, I'm not saying that being gay is weird, it's perfectly fine)

3 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

i don't understand why everyone hates the sarcastic comments

2 months ago

-netwide-

I know right

2 months ago

ChristiaWh

No but i have a guy friend

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Wait, don't answer that one... my background check that I put in a few months ago shows that you have one.

1 year ago

PennyJC

No tienes novia porque soy hetero

1 year ago

PennyJC

No tienes una novia porque soy hetero

1 year ago

Spanish_SHMS

no im not lezbo

1 year ago

joyceluna3

what???

5 months ago

Fade963451

Ugh she's gonna go strait out guys, not sure how to respond my dear...

9 months ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

Nope

8 months ago

AvickRahma
AvickRahma

No, no tengo

8 months ago

Adriel16868

Why are they teaching me this??

8 months ago

TakumisAE86

Now I feel like a gay man asking a straight man if he's gay.

6 months ago

Bethany923506

I hope it does not say shall we have sex

6 months ago

Bethany923506

Good

6 months ago

Bobbythekid21

No, no tengo novia. ☹

6 months ago

ElliotLee8

,

5 months ago

duo-gal

No

5 months ago

joyceluna3

why do we need "got"

5 months ago

Evani-Got-Mango-

My parents want me to learn Spanish on this website. Little do they know...

4 months ago

Evani-Got-Mango-

Lol

4 months ago

--coolmondude--

The electronic voice is trying to flirt with me!!

3 months ago

patlar

Why not - 'have you (got) a girlfriend'?

2 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

Because that is an old structure. American-English speakers generally don't use that; I've only heard British-English speakers use it.

2 months ago

PetersenTur

no );

1 day ago

BaurAubaki

There is no article in a spanish sentence

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

With "tener" it's okay to leave out the article, because "a" is implied.

Tienes novia? = Do you have a girlfriend?

Tienues una novia? = Do you have one girlfriend? (or two?)

3 years ago

Samuel92742

I said boyfriend, because that is the word for boyfriend too and id be asking if they had a boyfriend more likely than a girlfriend

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

novia = girlfriend
novio = boyfriend

1 year ago

usernamefunny

tienes novia

1 year ago

STAR_WARS_10

where are you super dog

1 year ago

Tequillo

Wouldn't short "Got a girlfriend" do?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Perfectly understandable, but a very lazy and ungrammatical way of speaking.

1 year ago

JordySwinn

Why is it not "¿Tú tienes una novia?"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It could be, but you don't need the subject pronoun 'tú'; the 's' on the end of 'tienes' indicates the subject.

1 year ago

MDeDeArMAA

Thanks for reminding me

1 year ago

HunterKnight109

no, i don't.... for now ;3

1 year ago

WDaquell

Why is there no article: Tienes una novia? Is this correct Spanish to not include the article for the word "novia," or for words in general?

4 years ago

jonesnori

Answered above.

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

that's a laugh.

1 year ago

Diego_310

hello

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

hi

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

but it's true...

1 year ago

Diego_310

i

1 year ago

Diego_310

aa

1 year ago

EmojieQueen

Do any of y'all folks know Hebrew? Spanish is sooo much easier

1 year ago

Imaobong_Jones

of course.

1 year ago

jhagerncr1

hello spanish people

1 year ago

joel.11.kid
joel.11.kid

Like duhhh i am english :-

5 months ago

vin.chiri44

stop

1 year ago

Diego_310

hello panda

1 year ago

STAR_WARS_10

sup

1 year ago

STAR_WARS_10

thank you

1 year ago

Diego_310

hi

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

luv ur profile pic picachu_2994

1 year ago

case1212

hi how are you

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

good

1 year ago