"That is interesting."

Translation:Tá sé sin spéisiúil.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Teresa624701
Teresa624701

Havent learned simuil (probably spelled it wrong), yet, so how could I know it was also correct?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Here’s one way that you could have known.

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

So "it" can never be feminine, represented by "sí"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can be. If, for example, you were talking about the moon or something feminine. However, sé/é is the default if it's unknown or doesn't have a gender (as in a phrase)

3 years ago

wlounsbury

I'm not getting the difference between tá and is in situations like this. Can someone explain it for me?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

In the simplest possible terms, you use "is" (the copula) when you are linking two nouns or a noun and a pronoun. "interesting" is an adjective, so you don't use the copula, you use the verb "bí" ("tá" in the present tense.

So you have "tá sé sin spéisiúil" - "that is interesting", but "is scéal spéisiúil é sin" - "that is an interesting story", because you are linking the pronoun "sin"/"that" and the noun "scéal"/"story".

1 year ago

Laureland86

So "is é sin spéisiúil" is wrong then? Thanks for the explanation :)

6 months ago

RichardMik2

Correct if i'm wrong, but i thought i read somewhere that one can just say "sin spéisiúil", is this correct?

3 years ago

liamh3

Sin é?

2 years ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

When I clicked "interesting" for translations, it gave "suimiúil" as one of them, but then when I put that, it said I should have spelled it "suimiúl". Which is it?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.