Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a volcano in this country."

Translation:Er is een vulkaan in dit land.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Seems odd that it is 'zit' and not 'staat' here.

1
Reply3 years ago

reventador
reventador

Maybe it is "zit" for shield volcanoes (because they are wide and low) and "staat" for stratovolcanoes (because they are higher)? ;)

Just a joke.

0
Reply1 year ago