1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There is a volcano in this c…

"There is a volcano in this country."

Translation:Er is een vulkaan in dit land.

November 10, 2014

5 Comments


DiMo28

"Er staat een vulkaan in dit land."?


ArielLeung2

"Er zit een vulkaan in dit land" is accepted. So it doesn't have to be "is" in this case, but the choice of verbs is kind of tricky. According to another thread, "zit" is usually used for something being inside. Perhaps a volcano is supposed to be inside a mountain?


Naylor1993

Seems odd that it is 'zit' and not 'staat' here.


reventador

Maybe it is "zit" for shield volcanoes (because they are wide and low) and "staat" for stratovolcanoes (because they are higher)? ;)

Just a joke.


Suffen

Waarom niet: Er ligt een vulkaan in dit land. Which aspect of ' volcano' -being located in, being tall, or being inside something- determines the Dutch verb we are to use? Is it simply idiomatic? Bedankt voor je hulp.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.