1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux une chemise contre u…

"Je veux une chemise contre une jupe."

Translation:I want a shirt in exchange for a skirt.

November 10, 2014

7 Comments


Kenstaggs

why not 'instead of'?


AlexC91

What does this phrase suppose to mean?


Sitesurf

I would like to change a shirt for/against a skirt.


angela1

Does that mean 'instead of' is wrong?


angela1

Je veux une chemise contre une jupe.

I want a shirt (instead of a Skirt)

I want to exchange a skirt for a shirt - rejected!

Correct solutions: • I want to exchange a shirt for a skirt. (surely she now has a skirt?) • I want a shirt in exchange for a skirt. = I want to exchange a skirt for a shirt


Lyndle

Can we say blouse instead of shirt?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I have learned elsewhere that a blouse can be "blouson" or "chemisier"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.