Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esos hombres son malos."

Translation:Those men are bad.

5 years ago

69 Comments


griffithschool

Can we just stop and appreciate that one of the drop-down suggestions for "malos" is "baddies"?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

And "uglies" too.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Los buenos, los malos y los malos?

2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Not sure if your post was meant to be sarcastic.. But I wonder if it should be "feo" instead? Los buenos, los malos y los feos!

2 years ago

HueroNueve

VJ-K, cierto.

1 year ago

Juan-Guillermo

Those men are evil? why is that not correct?

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

evil=malvados

4 years ago

world_traveler

There was a sentence about a queen, and there "bad" was flagged wrong, and "evil" was the correct response! :-((

4 years ago

djfk
djfk

And why isn't "those men are mean" correct? malo means many things...

4 years ago

stefan_93

I typed "those men are mean" , too. I think it should be right. :/

2 years ago

S.A.Y.25
S.A.Y.25

Bad, not evil. It could be indicating that the men are bad at a game.

8 months ago

groomer2

those are bad men was my answer why is it wrong?

4 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

Because that would be: "Esos son hombres malos."

3 years ago

saxen08

yea, i was thinking the same

4 years ago

Lynne196425
Lynne196425

Bad hombres!

1 year ago

pbmfj
pbmfj

These men are bad, why is'nt that correct. How do I know when to translate estos as those or these?

3 years ago

FredSmith666

"Mal" is a root word that means "bad" as in malice, malefactor" "malign" so "bad" would be fine. They simply do not supply every possible answer.

This (singular) and These (plural) Are things near enough to point at. I imagine a pointing finger to remember the "t" in "este/esta" = "this" (masculine/feminine) "estos/estas" = "these" (masculine/feminine)

"That (singular) and Those (plural) are objects somewhat distant ; I am not picking them up, and I am waving my hand at them -- that book right there ; those men over there.

ese/esa = that (masculine/feminine) esos/esas = those (masculine/feminine)

3 years ago

debusscs

I think those would be esos

2 years ago

sradgowski

Again, why does Esos fit here but not Eses?

4 years ago

Nevstaunton

I don't think there is such a word. Esos means 'those' plural masculine. Ese is 'that' masculine but singular, you don't add an s to make the plural

3 years ago

okiol

Good question! I came here hoping that this would already have been answered. :)

4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

Bad hombres

1 year ago

alexakasanjeev

Bad hombres, Oh donald learnt from duolingo

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Checked my dictionary before I chose not to accept awful and dictionary did not include awful. Lost heart. Maybe because I cheated.

5 years ago

kybobetancourt

I said "those guys are bad."

WRONG

3 years ago

caroleas

Same here.

3 years ago

dankeschlampe

F'n aye. same...

3 years ago

matt_johnston

The introductory tutorial for the lesson said Esos was to be used when you did not know the noun's gender. What gives? Hombres are always male no?

3 years ago

MennaM.

What is the difference between : esos and aquellas ?

3 years ago

RyanGunn

Distance, i believe. Esos those nearby, aquellas those waaaaay over there.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Why esos instead of aquellos

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

From Wikipedia: Este usually refers to something near the speaker (the first person). Ese usually refers to (the second person). Aquel usually refers to something away from both the speaker and the hearer.

2 years ago

rrpearsall

Why doesn't "Those GUYS are bad" work also?

3 years ago

Kmbrother

Why does "These men are awful" not work?

3 years ago

Yungsmooth23

Those guys are bad dont work??

3 years ago

Michael_Barreto

I wrote "those are bad men" and got it wrong.
W..TF.

3 years ago

felipenmoura

Why "these men are bad" was wrong? Those = aquellos These = esos Or am I wrong?!

3 years ago

comegar

Both "Esos/esas" and "Aquellos/aquellas" mean "those", but "ese/esa" means something rather close, and "aquel" means something far away. The only words that mean "these" are "estos/estas". I suppose you could use "eses" for "these" but it normally wouldn't be correct.

2 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

My initial thought was that "malos" meant "male." Those men are male. Pretty sure ALL men are male.

After looking at the real translation, this sentence makes a lot more sense.

2 years ago

micheal.ok

We got some bad hombres, that i can tell you

1 year ago

contactballer
contactballer

"Those guys are bad" doesn't take?

4 years ago

jasaucedo

I think there's a different word for "guys".

4 years ago

Leoniee-

why is "those men are ill" not correct when just a few minutes ago I had to translate the singular "mal" as ill?

3 years ago

learnsomestuff

I put "those guys are bad" and was marked wrong

3 years ago

samoconnor

is there a difference between esos and eso?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

esos is used for plural, eso for singular.

2 years ago

samoconnor

thanks that i helpful

2 years ago

EmeliaVand

Why is "those men are bad" wrong??

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

"Those GUYS are bad" should have been accepted. Reported, Christmas 2015.

2 years ago

AvianFaetouched

Well, most of the time "guys" can refer to anyone. When you say "Hey guys, come here" You aren't asking only the males to come, are you?

2 years ago

DanielFloy4

It translates to "those men are bad"...... not awful

2 years ago

kenny890352

But i like them.

2 years ago

Miarockz9

It said I culd do "Those men are uglies" So I did but I got it wrong! XD

2 years ago

Burleigh15

esos is these, estos is those...why then different in this test

2 years ago

RajivH1

Why is it esos and not Ellos?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because esos is "those" as in "those men" whereas ellos is "they."

1 year ago

Matthew11749

Those men are awful? Why isn't that right?

1 year ago

luke263866

Why didn't "those are bad men" work?

1 year ago

ElAitch

"Those are some bad ombres." Isnt that a trump line?

1 year ago

Tricia186466

Why does duolingo grade "Eso hombre" as incorrect, but then use "Esos hombres" here?

1 year ago

fluteist12

how do you tell whether to say these or those? i put 'these men are bad' and got it wrong.

10 months ago

HaydenCoop1
HaydenCoop1

i thought mal could mean ill? I put "those men are ill" and got marked wrong

9 months ago

Unable_To_Login

"Those are some bad hombres"

8 months ago

dessiner
dessiner

Los hombres malos vienen!

7 months ago

dessiner
dessiner

Who else thinks of Stranger Things?

7 months ago

Ameliasavoy

I translated, "those men are bad" and it said I got it wrong. Their translation stated, "those blokes are bad". what the heck are blokes. are we British now?

7 months ago

Amaani0

The only thing this made me think of was when trump said. 'theres a lot of bad hombres out there'

4 months ago

Westelle1

I wonder what these men did...never mind, I don't really want to know

3 months ago

MarlonJey

The bad men?

3 months ago