1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sera beviamo una bottigli…

"La sera beviamo una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:In the evening we drink a bottle of wine.

November 10, 2014

30 Comments


EmmaBellu

Literal translation is The evening we drink... where am I supposed to infer the "in" the evening from?


SeanPetrik

It's simply another case of Italian being annoyingly idiomatic to non-native speakers.

When you use the definitive article with periods of time, like days, or parts of days, it's pointing to a routinised activity.

"Il sabato mangiamo pollo" - On Saturdays, we eat chicken.

"La sera mangiamo carne" - In the evening, we eat meat.

"La mattina beviamo latte" - In the morning, we drink milk.

I might be incorrect on this because I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I've gathered thus far.


BrettThoma3501

I understand that Duolingo teaches by example, but special idioms and prepositions like this should really be spelled out somewhere, even something as simple as "We know it doesn't make sense in English, but this is how it works in Italian"


BampaOwl

This is where you come to find out!


BrettThoma3501

Yeah, I'd rather have a readout or something. Comment sections are notoriously unreliable, and that's if anyone bothers to make a post or answer a question in the first place.


Paolo_Pen

I agree but therefore do not understand why the translation "In the evenings we drink a bottle of wine" is marked wrong. It would appear to me to be more precise.


SeanPetrik

It's not in the database, I guess. You should report it.


Cjcfly

"Evening" was singluar not plural, maybe that had something to do with it.


aluriaphin

The "la" tells you it's a singular evening (I'm not sure if "sera" is also the plural or if "sere" exists, but it would be "le" regardless)


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that. I posted the same question.


SeanPetrik

Quite welcome!


KiwiKatUK

Why not A sera, alla sera, nella sera or IN sera?


Anne737429

as Mike says, like the French"le soir" but this can be translated by " in the evenings" why was that marked wrong???


XlUi8bZ7

Could someone explain why "La sera" means "in the evening"? Why not use a form of "Nel"?


MikeShortl1

Italian like French here... "le soir, on boit une bouteille de vin"


PeatD

Why isn't this "Nella sera..." for "in the evening.."...? As i thought "la sera" is "the evening"


Ficho19

No answers why it is "La". Probably even native speakers don't know why.


thmsky

Up... hope some1 would answer this


liz26036

Why isn't, "In the evenings, we drink a bottle of wine" correct? I thought when you use the article in front of a period of time, as Sean says above, it means it's happening more than once?


PinkledOnion

I found this confusing to translate, as the pronunciation of '..di vino' is so muffled, it sounds more like it's saying 'gli/le vino', so this made me question what I am hearing. Clearer pronunciation please!?x


addison2011

This translation is just not correct.


FancyNancyDe007

La sera = the evening


Rachel.Else

"This evening we drink a bottle of wine" why am i wrong with this translation?


liz26036

"This evening" would be "questa sera" or "stasera" referring to tonight, not some continual activity you do each evening.


mike427192

Definitely sounds like UN not UNA!!!


Humberto669715

Why is wrong? It's saying "type what tou hear" I don't understand... completely confused.


Mico_di_Ostia

I used "For" instead of "In" in order to translate this italian sentence into a palatable english sentence. Both communicate the same idea. Sometimes DL can be soòoo inflexible, especially when justified.


olegych76

how can use of 'eve' instead of 'evening' be a mistake?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.