1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sera beviamo una bottigli…

"La sera beviamo una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:In the evening we drink a bottle of wine.

November 10, 2014

24 Comments


EmmaBellu

Literal translation is The evening we drink... where am I supposed to infer the "in" the evening from?

December 30, 2014

SeanPetrik

It's simply another case of Italian being annoyingly idiomatic to non-native speakers.

When you use the definitive article with periods of time, like days, or parts of days, it's pointing to a routinised activity.

"Il sabato mangiamo pollo" - On Saturdays, we eat chicken.

"La sera mangiamo carne" - In the evening, we eat meat.

"La mattina beviamo latte" - In the morning, we drink milk.

I might be incorrect on this because I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I've gathered thus far.

December 23, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that. I posted the same question.

March 18, 2019

SeanPetrik

Quite welcome!

March 20, 2019

Paolo_Pen

I agree but therefore do not understand why the translation "In the evenings we drink a bottle of wine" is marked wrong. It would appear to me to be more precise.

September 8, 2019

SeanPetrik

It's not in the database, I guess. You should report it.

October 1, 2019

BrettThoma3501

I understand that Duolingo teaches by example, but special idioms and prepositions like this should really be spelled out somewhere, even something as simple as "We know it doesn't make sense in English, but this is how it works in Italian"

October 1, 2019

SeanPetrik

Agreed.

October 1, 2019

KiwiKatUK

Why not A sera, alla sera, nella sera or IN sera?

June 19, 2016

Anne737429

as Mike says, like the French"le soir" but this can be translated by " in the evenings" why was that marked wrong???

July 13, 2018

PinkledOnion

I found this confusing to translate, as the pronunciation of '..di vino' is so muffled, it sounds more like it's saying 'gli/le vino', so this made me question what I am hearing. Clearer pronunciation please!?x

November 10, 2014

MikeShortl1

Italian like French here... "le soir, on boit une bouteille de vin"

June 8, 2018

PeatD

Why isn't this "Nella sera..." for "in the evening.."...? As i thought "la sera" is "the evening"

June 20, 2018

Ficho19

No answers why it is "La". Probably even native speakers don't know why.

September 19, 2018

thmsky

Up... hope some1 would answer this

October 10, 2018

liz26036

Why isn't, "In the evenings, we drink a bottle of wine" correct? I thought when you use the article in front of a period of time, as Sean says above, it means it's happening more than once?

March 9, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

Could someone explain why "La sera" means "in the evening"? Why not use a form of "Nel"?

March 18, 2019

addison2011

This translation is just not correct.

January 7, 2018

FancyNancyDe007

La sera = the evening

February 7, 2019

Rachel.Else

"This evening we drink a bottle of wine" why am i wrong with this translation?

March 9, 2019

liz26036

"This evening" would be "questa sera" or "stasera" referring to tonight, not some continual activity you do each evening.

March 9, 2019

Jonathan667656

Or three.

April 22, 2019

MichaelWat541241

I used "For" instead of "In" in order to translate this italian sentence into a palatable english sentence. Both communicate the same idea. Sometimes DL can be soòoo inflexible, especially when justified.

November 2, 2018

olegych76

how can use of 'eve' instead of 'evening' be a mistake?!

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.