1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sera beviamo una bottigli…

"La sera beviamo una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:In the evening we drink a bottle of wine.

November 10, 2014

35 Comments


EmmaBellu

Literal translation is The evening we drink... where am I supposed to infer the "in" the evening from?


SeanPetrik

It's simply another case of Italian being annoyingly idiomatic to non-native speakers.

When you use the definitive article with periods of time, like days, or parts of days, it's pointing to a routinised activity.

"Il sabato mangiamo pollo" - On Saturdays, we eat chicken.

"La sera mangiamo carne" - In the evening, we eat meat.

"La mattina beviamo latte" - In the morning, we drink milk.

I might be incorrect on this because I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I've gathered thus far.


BrettThoma3501

I understand that Duolingo teaches by example, but special idioms and prepositions like this should really be spelled out somewhere, even something as simple as "We know it doesn't make sense in English, but this is how it works in Italian"


Paolo_Pen

I agree but therefore do not understand why the translation "In the evenings we drink a bottle of wine" is marked wrong. It would appear to me to be more precise.


Cjcfly

"Evening" was singluar not plural, maybe that had something to do with it.


aluriaphin

The "la" tells you it's a singular evening (I'm not sure if "sera" is also the plural or if "sere" exists, but it would be "le" regardless)


SeanPetrik

It's not in the database, I guess. You should report it.


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that. I posted the same question.


SeanPetrik

Quite welcome!


Maria788601

so each night they drink a bottle of wine??


KiwiKatUK

Why not A sera, alla sera, nella sera or IN sera?


Anne737429

as Mike says, like the French"le soir" but this can be translated by " in the evenings" why was that marked wrong???


jo.speaks

"in the evening we're drinking a bottle of wine" was marked as incorrect. why are we sometimes allowed to use the -ing ending on verbs and sometimes not? is there a specific rule when we can and cannot?


Wille809078

I agree. This is a problem of DL wanting to teach us English all the time where the Italian equivalent stare + gerund is used less. At least that is how i see it.


XlUi8bZ7

Could someone explain why "La sera" means "in the evening"? Why not use a form of "Nel"?


MikeShortl1

Italian like French here... "le soir, on boit une bouteille de vin"


PeatD

Why isn't this "Nella sera..." for "in the evening.."...? As i thought "la sera" is "the evening"


Ficho19

No answers why it is "La". Probably even native speakers don't know why.


thmsky

Up... hope some1 would answer this


liz26036

Why isn't, "In the evenings, we drink a bottle of wine" correct? I thought when you use the article in front of a period of time, as Sean says above, it means it's happening more than once?


PinkledOnion

I found this confusing to translate, as the pronunciation of '..di vino' is so muffled, it sounds more like it's saying 'gli/le vino', so this made me question what I am hearing. Clearer pronunciation please!?x


addison2011

This translation is just not correct.


FancyNancyDe007

La sera = the evening


Rachel.Else

"This evening we drink a bottle of wine" why am i wrong with this translation?


liz26036

"This evening" would be "questa sera" or "stasera" referring to tonight, not some continual activity you do each evening.


mike427192

Definitely sounds like UN not UNA!!!


Bitio007

Why is wrong? It's saying "type what tou hear" I don't understand... completely confused.


PattQuattr

The literal translation is The evening we drink.....thst should have counted


Kerry420526

Why am I marked wrong for including 'noi' before beviamo?


VladimF

Why wrong "Tonight we drink a bottle of wine" ?


Topolino82870

Beviamo???? Bevo ;-)


cortia06

One whole bottle? Dude youre stressed


Pietro83390

Why do you translate sera as night sometimes and evenings other. I understood that sera was always evening ans notte was night. As another example night-school in English is scuola serale in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.