1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De synger."

"De synger."

Translation:They are singing.

November 10, 2014

7 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

Is the pronounciation like soontna? I cannot always trust Google Translate, where I go for a second opinion most on the pronounciation of the Danish language, since it is entirely different from this. (Probably a different dialect I suppose)


zeusttu

To me the pronunciation of synger sounds slightly off; I hear a long n sound instead of ng but it sounds otherwise correct to me.


Xahii

i hear it: sooyna


Leonardo485459

How can I figure it out when "de" means IT or THEY?


kernkin

Det = it

De = they

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.