1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has the bottles."

"The woman has the bottles."

Translation:La donna ha le bottiglie.

June 28, 2013

11 Comments


mikeg36

I am confused with the "le"here in the plural. What is the rule? Grazie.


ptmyen

bottle is feminine so it goes with "la", and in this case "bottles" is plural so we use the plural of "la" is "le"


manin1317

Same thing happened to me. Why it is "le" instead of "i"


KevinClark8

"i" is masculine. "Le" is used because it prefaces a plural, feminine word beginning with a consonant.


geertjevanberlo

The Duolingo dictionary uses the translation "imbottiglia", when you hoover over "bottles". Is it possible to use that word as well, in plural, "imbottiglie"? (in stead of bottiglie?)


Alexroet

imbottiglia is a verb (from imbottigliare). So it does mean "bottle" but is not right in this case.


Ellieexwilson

I kniw it sometimes says the wrong thing!!


ZeynepBige

When i pressed bottle duolingo translated imbottiglia so i wrote like that but then it said its wrong


Woah_Bye

This is so annoying making it wrong just cause the spelling


Katarina478525

I have answered correctly but the app says it is incorrect


Vinta_Sunflower

I dont understand if this sentence in italian is right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.