"The woman has the bottles."

Translation:La donna ha le bottiglie.

June 28, 2013

12 Comments


mikeg36

I am confused with the "le"here in the plural. What is the rule? Grazie.

June 28, 2013

ptmyen

bottle is feminine so it goes with "la", and in this case "bottles" is plural so we use the plural of "la" is "le"

May 26, 2014

kvnlara

Ohhhhhh

June 7, 2014

geertjevanberlo

The Duolingo dictionary uses the translation "imbottiglia", when you hoover over "bottles". Is it possible to use that word as well, in plural, "imbottiglie"? (in stead of bottiglie?)

October 23, 2013

Alexroet

imbottiglia is a verb (from imbottigliare). So it does mean "bottle" but is not right in this case.

March 15, 2015

teenydylan17

I kniw it sometimes says the wrong thing!!

February 2, 2014

manin1317

Same thing happened to me. Why it is "le" instead of "i"

July 8, 2013

KevinClark8

"i" is masculine. "Le" is used because it prefaces a plural, feminine word beginning with a consonant.

February 2, 2014

ZeynepBige

When i pressed bottle duolingo translated imbottiglia so i wrote like that but then it said its wrong

February 10, 2014

Woah_Bye

This is so annoying making it wrong just cause the spelling

August 17, 2014

The_Maze_Runner

I dont understand if this sentence in italian is right

October 4, 2015

RaphaelSan19

Imbottiglie is wrong yet its an option

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.