Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto se consigue con la práctica."

Translation:This is achieved with practice.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Arthurva
Arthurva

Why is consigue achieved (past tense)?

5 years ago

drsturm
drsturmPlus

"Achieved" isn't just a past tense form, and if it's not the main verb it's not past tense at all, but a participle, probably serving as an adjective (as in this situation).

5 years ago

Arthurva
Arthurva

thanks

5 years ago

MartinCo

Check out the impersonal se - http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/86 . All will be made clear! :)

5 years ago

Arthurva
Arthurva

Gracias

5 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

how can you tell between the impersonal "se" and the passive voice "se" , or are they interchangeable?

5 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Believe it's the same thing, just different English terminology.

5 years ago

d.clay

Practica? -Allen Iverson

5 years ago

skeez1960

maybe "one achieves this with practice"

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I said This, one gets with practice - no good "achieves" might have done it

4 years ago

jean78216

Achieves was not acceptable.

4 years ago

witcradg

This one gets with practice... ?

4 years ago

berniefunk

except in dualingo

4 years ago

cyrano5
cyrano5

DL didn't accept 'You achieve this with practice'. I think it should.

4 years ago