Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go abroad every May with my children."

Translation:Téim thar lear gach Bealtaine le mo chlann.

3 years ago

5 Comments


test_student1

Would "mo pháistí" be acceptable for "my children"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be.

3 years ago

pudgiebudgie

I thought "clann" and "muintir" both meant family?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

muintir means family in a broader sense, like "people (which you get in places, like muintir na haite) whereas clann means children, which is what is wanting to be translated here (at least what I see). Teaghlach is also a broader sense, meaning cousins/aunts/etc

3 years ago

JamesForan
JamesForan

Thar sáile isn't accepted as abroad?

3 years ago