1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I go abroad every May with m…

"I go abroad every May with my children."

Translation:Téim thar lear gach Bealtaine le mo chlann.

November 10, 2014

6 Comments


test_student1

Would "mo pháistí" be acceptable for "my children"?

January 8, 2015

pudgiebudgie

I thought "clann" and "muintir" both meant family?


galaxyrocker

muintir means family in a broader sense, like "people (which you get in places, like muintir na haite) whereas clann means children, which is what is wanting to be translated here (at least what I see). Teaghlach is also a broader sense, meaning cousins/aunts/etc


JamesForan

Thar sáile isn't accepted as abroad?


Neal356674

Since habitualness is present in the English sentence, can't this also start with "Bím ag dul ...."?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.