1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I go abroad every May with m…

"I go abroad every May with my children."

Translation:Téim thar lear gach Bealtaine le mo chlann.

November 10, 2014

11 Comments


test_student1

Would "mo pháistí" be acceptable for "my children"?


Neal356674

Since habitualness is present in the English sentence, can't this also start with "Bím ag dul ...."?


Hajo201855

That's what I was wondering.


Neal356674

Got my answer in another (similar) thread. In the Irish way of thinking, doing something on a schedule is NOT the same as doing it habitually.


SatharnPHL

Téim is already habitual. There are contexts where bím ag dul is more appropriate than téim, but without context, téim makes more sense.


pudgiebudgie

I thought "clann" and "muintir" both meant family?


galaxyrocker

muintir means family in a broader sense, like "people (which you get in places, like muintir na haite) whereas clann means children, which is what is wanting to be translated here (at least what I see). Teaghlach is also a broader sense, meaning cousins/aunts/etc


JamesForan

Thar sáile isn't accepted as abroad?


StanleyMcG

thar saile is also correct


mairedubh

Why not in éineacht le mo pháistí??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.