"L'ho conosciuta in Francia."

Translation:I have met her in France.

June 28, 2013

21 Comments


xyphax

I know that you cannot use have met when referring to a specific time in the past e.g. I have met her last week.

I don't know if it applies to a specific place, but
'I have met her in France'
sounds incorrect to me, and would be much better as
'I met her in France.

July 19, 2014

gbushaw

I agree. Although 'I have met her in France' is a correct word for word translation, 'I met her in France' is much better English usage, and more closely matches the Italian meaning.

July 19, 2014

xyphax

Actually, prossimo passato can be translated into any of three ways:
I met ..
I have met ..
I did meet ..

Now those are possible translations; there are exceptions, like the one I listed above e.g. l'ho trovato ieri .... can mean
I found it yesterday .. or
I did find it yesterday .. . but it cannot mean
I have found it yesterday

So I wonder, if a similar exception applies when talking about a specific meeting of someone at a certain place, like the Italian sentence that is given to us ...

the rule that I am questioning or seeking is actually an English rule, I just dont know if it applies like it does to the 'past time exception' ...

July 19, 2014

makeit

Meet? = incontrare. I can meet someone but I still not "know" him. I can "know" someone but i have never met him. Why???

December 30, 2015

IsolaCiao

"Incontrare" meets to "meet up", and "conoscere" in the passato prossimo means "to meet for the first time".

November 21, 2017

KouroshFor

If this is true... then why does Bocelli sing "La prima volta lo incontrata" in his famous song Vivo per lei ;)

May 17, 2018

nataliecotton

How do you know that it's not 'I met HIM in France' rather than her?

May 11, 2016

StanKing1

Easy, once you know what to look for. A past participle after a form of "avere" agrees with a preceding direct object pronoun. In this example, "conosciuta" gives the clue.

May 30, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

So why isn't the translation I got to know her in France accepted?? Conoscere means know, right?

November 28, 2015

IsolaCiao

"Conoscere" in the passato prossimo means "to meet for the first time".

November 21, 2017

h0w412d

I thought when a past tense verb goes with avere it never changes from -ato -uto -ito ?

June 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

This is the exception. You have to provide the gender for "l' " because it's hidden. LA ho conosciuta.

July 19, 2013

skywalker735

so, "i met him" is translated as "l'ho conosciutO"?

January 6, 2015

IsolaCiao

Yes, exactly

November 21, 2017

silkwarrior

Doesn't it change because "l" is a direct object pronoun? So it changes "conosciutA" to indicate that this object is feminine, HER.

April 1, 2014

silkwarrior

"I knew her in France" Isn't that OK or have I missed something? Will report if I get the nod from you friendly knowledgeable folks.

April 1, 2014

gbushaw

l'ho conosciuta implies that it was a single event, i.e. 'meeting her.' For 'knowing her,' which happens over a period of time, you would use the imperfetto, i.e. 'la conosceva.' I hope this helps.

April 9, 2014

silkwarrior

Yes it does - by sheer coincidence I ended up hitting the imperfect yesterday and looking up its usage. But your answer to a specific question sticks in the head more than general grammar rules - many thanks - lingot given.

April 9, 2014

Wisty0

I put "I got to know her", which is better English. Alternatively one could use "I met her..." I have met her is translationese, unless in a rare context , like refuting someone who claimed you'd never met her there.

July 8, 2014

barb7

I wrote I had known her in France but it was rejected..... can't find anything about conosco relating to meeting ??????

September 26, 2014

IsolaCiao

"Conoscere" in the simple past changes meaning slightly. It's "to meet for the first time".

November 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.