1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She thinks about something e…

"She thinks about something else."

Translation:Pensa a qualcos'altro.

June 28, 2013

29 Comments


SimonJay

Why is it "a" and not "di"?


Apprantice

"di" is accepted. (13Feb2014)


TheFinkie

Okay, cool, but why is it "a"? I thought "di" was the ONLY possibility.


CarolPapal1

I feel really, really stupid! I can't get this chapter at all! Though, I'm not giving up.


divaluisa

Why is it qualcos'altro and not altra for cosa?


SiobanSnyd

Although it "cosa" is a feminine noun, "qualcosa" is masculine. There doesn't seem to be a reason, that's just how it is. Weird, huh?


lexablackbird

Are "pensare di" and "pensare a" pretty much the same, or are there some differences in meaning?


CobraCaio

I got "Lei pensa su qualcos'altro". Should it be accepted, or not? Can someone please explain?


Ariaflame

pensare + su appears to have connotations of thinking on it, or to think it over. Since here she is thinking of something else, or about something else, 'a' or 'di' work better. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/pensare


Angelohitman

One of the options wrote : "Ella parla di qualcos'altro." Isn't Ella Spanish and not Italian?


ellenkeyne

https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

Ella is among the Italian pronouns that "typically appear only as regionalisms, in formal speech, or in literature."


JesseHanselman

Yeah sometimes it says that for me too! Weird...


Mr_Roboto96

Why not "Lei pensa in qualcos'altra"?


SiobanSnyd

Although it "cosa" is a feminine noun, "qualcosa" is masculine. There doesn't seem to be a reason, that's just how it is. Weird, huh?


michael.to17

Can someone explain what is wrong with Lei pensa circa un'altra cosa?


CarolPapal1

That's a good question.


VickyDixon1

Why is it not pensa a qualcos'altra....because qualcosa is feminine?


SiobanSnyd

Although it "cosa" is a feminine noun, "qualcosa" is masculine. There doesn't seem to be a reason, that's just how it is. Weird, huh?


time-trader

"Lei pensa ad altro"


snapdragonsun

How would you pronounce the "a" right after "pensa"?


PhilPage3

This really should be 'pensa di' which also sounds a lot better!


ParvuMarin

Pensava a un altra cosa.


ParvuMarin

She sta pensando ad altro


KarenPeaco3

yes. I would also like to know why it isn't altra to agree with qualcosa (feminine)


HansFreriks

Look at all the answers SiobanSnyd gave ;)


carolgordon1

why is it cui in one sentence and quale in another?


cliseide

"She Thinks" I translated " Lei pensa" Why am I wrong?


David26043

Why not "riguarda"


David26043

Where is ' riguarda' in this answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.