"She thinks about something else."

Translation:Pensa a qualcos'altro.

June 28, 2013

17 Comments


SimonJay

Why is it "a" and not "di"?

June 28, 2013

Apprantice

"di" is accepted. (13Feb2014)

February 13, 2014

TheFinkie

Okay, cool, but why is it "a"? I thought "di" was the ONLY possibility.

December 22, 2018

divaluisa

Why is it qualcos'altro and not altra for cosa?

October 11, 2014

Mr_Roboto96

Why not "Lei pensa in qualcos'altra"?

October 16, 2014

CobraCaio

I got "Lei pensa su qualcos'altro". Should it be accepted, or not? Can someone please explain?

February 3, 2014

Ariaflame

pensare + su appears to have connotations of thinking on it, or to think it over. Since here she is thinking of something else, or about something else, 'a' or 'di' work better. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/pensare

April 30, 2014

Angelohitman

One of the options wrote : "Ella parla di qualcos'altro." Isn't Ella Spanish and not Italian?

May 13, 2014

JesseHanselman

Yeah sometimes it says that for me too! Weird...

October 29, 2015

ellenkeyne

https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380

Ella is among the Italian pronouns that "typically appear only as regionalisms, in formal speech, or in literature."

June 10, 2019

time-trader

"Lei pensa ad altro"

February 6, 2016

Declan765450

How would you pronounce the "a" right after "pensa"?

September 27, 2017

PhilPage3

This really should be 'pensa di' which also sounds a lot better!

December 28, 2017

michael.to17

Can someone explain what is wrong with Lei pensa circa un'altra cosa?

September 21, 2018

ParvuMarin

Pensava a un altra cosa.

November 21, 2018

ParvuMarin

She sta pensando ad altro

November 21, 2018

lev36

Are "pensare di" and "pensare a" pretty much the same, or are there some differences in meaning?

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.