"Hunlæserenmenu."

Translation:She is reading a menu.

4 years ago

6 Comments


dtgerhardt

Ok, how do we know if en/et is definate (the) or not (they)?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

En/et before a noun means "A/an/one" (Jeg er en mand = I am a man)
-en/-et after a noun means "The" (Jeg er manden = I am that man) not to be confused with Den/Det which before a noun mean "That" (Jeg er den mand = I am that man), but can mean "the" if there is an adjective (Jeg er den store mand [never store manden] = I am that/the big man)
"They" translates to "De" (De er mændene = They are the men)

4 years ago

dtgerhardt

Thanks! Somehow I didn't realize that before.

4 years ago

CH4SE.FX

I am selecting all the right words in their proper order, with my answer word-for-word matching the curriculum's, and twice now the answer rings incorrect. Anyone else having this problem?

5 months ago

Denis43405

she read a menu didnt work. is there another word for past tense of reads?

4 months ago

CH4SE.FX

Try “She is reading a menu” if you look ahead in Present Tense Section, the “r” at the end of Læser indicates present tense ;)

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.