"My grandmother can't remember me because she has got amnesia."

Translation:Min bedstemor kan ikke huske mig, for hun har hukommelsestab.

4 years ago

10 Comments


AdrianPascu

why isn't the "mormor " version of this sentence considered valid?

3 years ago

mgeisler

Because you cannot tell if it should be mormor og farmor.

3 years ago

AdrianPascu

Then it should be just as valid

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Their translations of Kærste always bother me as well, cause there's never any indication of the gender of the sweetheart

3 years ago

mgeisler

I guess one can say that bedstemor - grandmother, but mormor - grandmother and farmor - grandmother. That is, the mapping back and forth isn't symmetric with these words and it's incorrect to say that grandmother means mormor or farmor in Danish — it means both.

You'll need more English words to accurately translate mormor (something like "my grandmother on my mother's side").

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

should be "fordi hun har," right?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Could be either, was "fordi" not accepted?
Maybe this PDF will help, both to understand and practice reading Danish

4 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

It was just accepted (April 2015).

3 years ago

ivouken
ivouken

why is "has got" not accepted as "har fået"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Has got" in English does mean "has received", in this case it's synonymous with "has", though I think I will change the English to be clearer, because I think "have/has got" is more of a British (though not necessarily exclusively British) phrase than an international English phrase

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.