"My grandmother can't remember me because she has got amnesia."

Translation:Min bedstemor kan ikke huske mig, for hun har hukommelsestab.

November 10, 2014

10 Comments


AdrianPascu

why isn't the "mormor " version of this sentence considered valid?

February 13, 2015

mgeisler

Because you cannot tell if it should be mormor og farmor.

September 13, 2015

AdrianPascu

Then it should be just as valid

September 29, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Their translations of Kærste always bother me as well, cause there's never any indication of the gender of the sweetheart

October 2, 2015

mgeisler

I guess one can say that bedstemor - grandmother, but mormor - grandmother and farmor - grandmother. That is, the mapping back and forth isn't symmetric with these words and it's incorrect to say that grandmother means mormor or farmor in Danish — it means both.

You'll need more English words to accurately translate mormor (something like "my grandmother on my mother's side").

October 30, 2015

dac8y

should be "fordi hun har," right?

November 10, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Could be either, was "fordi" not accepted?
    Maybe this PDF will help, both to understand and practice reading Danish

    November 10, 2014

JoyceA

    It was just accepted (April 2015).

    April 1, 2015

ivouken

    why is "has got" not accepted as "har fået"?

    October 14, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Has got" in English does mean "has received", in this case it's synonymous with "has", though I think I will change the English to be clearer, because I think "have/has got" is more of a British (though not necessarily exclusively British) phrase than an international English phrase

      October 14, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.