1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother can't remembe…

"My grandmother can't remember me because she has got amnesia."

Translation:Min bedstemor kan ikke huske mig, for hun har hukommelsestab.

November 10, 2014

10 Comments


AdrianPascu

why isn't the "mormor " version of this sentence considered valid?


mgeisler

Because you cannot tell if it should be mormor og farmor.


AdrianPascu

Then it should be just as valid


Blkx-Darkreaper

Their translations of Kærste always bother me as well, cause there's never any indication of the gender of the sweetheart


mgeisler

I guess one can say that bedstemor - grandmother, but mormor - grandmother and farmor - grandmother. That is, the mapping back and forth isn't symmetric with these words and it's incorrect to say that grandmother means mormor or farmor in Danish — it means both.

You'll need more English words to accurately translate mormor (something like "my grandmother on my mother's side").


dac8y

should be "fordi hun har," right?


Xneb

Could be either, was "fordi" not accepted?
Maybe this PDF will help, both to understand and practice reading Danish


JoyceA

It was just accepted (April 2015).


ivouken

why is "has got" not accepted as "har fået"?


Xneb

"Has got" in English does mean "has received", in this case it's synonymous with "has", though I think I will change the English to be clearer, because I think "have/has got" is more of a British (though not necessarily exclusively British) phrase than an international English phrase

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.