1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is geen stomme vraag."

"Het is geen stomme vraag."

Translation:It is not a stupid question.

November 10, 2014

16 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Er zijn geen stomme vragen, alleen stomme antwoorden.


JanKrohn

Het is een verkeerd spreekwoord. Er zijn heel stomme vragen.


jcarlosmjr

Can we always use "geen" when the noun comes with an adjective? Or are the situations in which we are supposed to use "niet"? In this situation, for example, I thought the correct was "Het is niet een stomme vraag"


Susande

Whether an adjective is present or not has no impact on niet vs geen. You can think of geen as the negative version of een. Also see the explanation here.

Whenever you come across niet een, it probably should have been niet één (not one).


jcarlosmjr

Thank you very much!


DogePamyuPamyu

Is it just as good to say "ik ben stom" as "ik ben dom" or is one generally used more?


somelauw

'dom' is 'dumb', the opposite of 'slim'(smart)' 'Stom' is a little bit stronger like 'stupid'.

Stom can also be used to express that something is disliked when used by little children: 'Ik vind school stom' ('I think school is stupid'). Grown-ups will typically use more colourful expressions.

It can also means 'silent' in some contexts like 'een stomme film' (a silent movie). 'Hij is doofstom' ('He's deaf-mute')


nihaoearth12

I like how you wrote

Grown-ups will typically use more 'colourful' expressions.


FJSoekahar

why didn't us domme instead of stomme, what are their differences?


TimRayner

Hmm, I got marked as wrong for putting in 'It is not a stupid question' and had to enter 'It is no stupid question' (which whilst grammatically correct, doesn't feel quite right). Now the translation here suggests I was correct...


El2theK

You most likely forgot a in that case and wrote - It is not stupid question.


[deactivated user]

    "Daft" in (British) English is the same as "stupid", but it isn't accepted. I have reported it. (If it is wrong, how would "daft" be translated into Dutch?


xMerrie

    I guess "stom" could be a translation for "daft", but "maf" would be more common.


Romalda14

    I wrote "That is not a dumb question" and it was marked wrong. It seems dumb and stupid are pretty equivalent and we have not learned the Dutch word for dumb. It is natural to call a question dumb in class, it is nicer than stupid. I think it should be included in correct answers until a difference is taught.


KirstenSwi3

    Het = it, rather than "that." So using "that" in your translation may be why it was marked incorrect.


prvashisht

    r/GeenStommeVragen

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.