"Het is geen stomme vraag."

Translation:It is not a stupid question.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AndrewSnijders

Er zijn geen stomme vragen, alleen stomme antwoorden.

1 year ago

JanKrohn

Het is een verkeerd spreekwoord. Er zijn heel stomme vragen.

3 months ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Can we always use "geen" when the noun comes with an adjective? Or are the situations in which we are supposed to use "niet"? In this situation, for example, I thought the correct was "Het is niet een stomme vraag"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Whether an adjective is present or not has no impact on niet vs geen. You can think of geen as the negative version of een. Also see the explanation here.

Whenever you come across niet een, it probably should have been niet één (not one).

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is it just as good to say "ik ben stom" as "ik ben dom" or is one generally used more?

4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

'dom' is 'dumb', the opposite of 'slim'(smart)' 'Stom' is a little bit stronger like 'stupid'.

Stom can also be used to express that something is disliked when used by little children: 'Ik vind school stom' ('I think school is stupid'). Grown-ups will typically use more colourful expressions.

It can also means 'silent' in some contexts like 'een stomme film' (a silent movie). 'Hij is doofstom' ('He's deaf-mute')

3 years ago

nihaoearth12

I like how you wrote

Grown-ups will typically use more 'colourful' expressions.

3 years ago

FJSoekahar

why didn't us domme instead of stomme, what are their differences?

1 year ago

TimRayner
TimRayner

Hmm, I got marked as wrong for putting in 'It is not a stupid question' and had to enter 'It is no stupid question' (which whilst grammatically correct, doesn't feel quite right). Now the translation here suggests I was correct...

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You most likely forgot a in that case and wrote - It is not stupid question.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Daft" in (British) English is the same as "stupid", but it isn't accepted. I have reported it. (If it is wrong, how would "daft" be translated into Dutch?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I guess "stom" could be a translation for "daft", but "maf" would be more common.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.