1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat die Bücher."

"Er hat die Bücher."

Translation:He has the books.

June 28, 2013

66 Comments


bobo_al

Is "Er" supposed to sound more like "ehr"? Because I'm hearing "eer" which sounds more like "Ihr." What's the difference? Are they supposed to sound similar? (I know the correct verb conjugation would be Ihr habt, so that's not what I'm looking for)


sebastialonso

You can tell it's Er because of the verb. In this case is Hat, and not Habt, therefore it cannot be Ihr :)


ThatGreatDane

Sucks when you think it says habt too. I need new ears.


Ken666078

I thought she said habt. I was wrong. I also have trouble with words like Ihr and Er they sound alike to me. I also swore she said habt not hat.


SamerSaleh0

"Er" sounds like "air" in English ;)


GeovanaZ

I have problems with "wir", "ihr" and "er" too...


XoooOverdose

The German 'W' has an English 'V' sound if that helps.


TomPalkovi

She definitely pronounces it more like with i:. Same in lesen which she pronounces like liesen. It is puzzling.


MichaUbermensch

I'm confused about the pronunciation of Bücher. Büch is pronounced Bookh, but in plural it sounds like Boo-yar or Bookh-yar... hard to tell. Can somebody please clear it up for me? I keep getting it wrong on the speech tests.


Nek0Nerd0

If I have to spell out the way I say it in these speech tests, it's Boosh-yar.


GedFarnan

More like 'boo-sher'


regohurtado

I think it should accept "He has books" in English you dont say "He has the books" unless it is within context.


mizinamo

In English, "He has books" means that he has some books without saying what books he has, while "He has the books" refers to a specific group of books that is somehow clear from context -- for example, because you have mentioned that particular group of books before already.

The situation is similar in German with the distinction between Er hat Bücher (general) versus Er hat die Bücher (specific).

This sentence is Er hat die Bücher, so it should be translated to "He has the books."

"He has books" may be a fine English sentence but it's not a good translation of Er hat die Bücher.


Ubergrape

Does anyone else hear"Er hats die Bucher" instead of "Er hat die Bucher"?


Joseph383280

I don't understand the usage between "Das", "Die", "Der", and "Den". I expected the answer to be "Er hat das Bucher"


swjodokat

How am I supposed to know it's the plural for book if they haven't shown it to me yet or let me hear it yet?


DarcX

You're expected to know because you know "Buch" is "book" by now.


blackshucks

I think he means because there is no clear way to tell when to use what pluralization. Like how the plural of Madchen is still Madchen, the plural of Katze is Katzen, and the plural of Hund is Hunde. It's very confusing.


Valestellarium

Actually i think it's pretty clear. We must get used to it, we can't expect to have a general rule for everything.


CodingAI

You have a lesson before every exercise


Nek0Nerd0

If it's 'a book', then it's 'ein Buch'. But if it's 'the books', then it's 'die Bücher'?? Did the gender just change?


MaryamRaih

when something is plural you always use "die", no matter the gender. e.g. die Männer, die Kinder


CrimsonHolder

'Die' is used for plural


MarkCello

Yes, but that partly solves it only, because then hat and habt are pronounced ambiguously too


VictoriaBFields

Shouldn't it be "He has the book(s)." and not He's the books? Because if it's saying 'he is' it should be "Er ist" and not "Er hat".


weronikaaa_l

Can someone explain the different "have" tenses and when to use them


SammyBlanc

How do you tell when Bücher is Books and not Book?


MaryamRaih

Bücher is books. Buch is book. hope that helps :)


MichaelCha937108

It's pretty early on in the lessons. We're only beginning to discover the possible plural forms now


Shimerab

I also have trouble distinguishing ihr, er, and wir.


saroop123

Does this sentence mean he has specific books? If I wanted to say "He has books" would the correct translation be "Er hat Bücher"?


MichaWales

Why do you always require to use 'the' when there is die/Der/das? Even then where there is plural.


Yomalyn

Because "die/der/das" mean "the". I know various languages use articles more or less frequently... but so far in this course, German and English seem to be in agreement on articles.


MuhammadAnshory

Do we have to use ü or ä for any plural words?


sienna.nicholas

Am I the only one that thinks Bücher sounds like booyah


Gabor.gaspar

I don't think that the 'the' is required.


mizinamo

It is if you want to translate the German sentence.

"He has books" and "He has the books" mean different things.

So you have to choose the correct sentence depending on whether you're being asked to translate Er hat Bücher or Er hat die Bücher.


GedFarnan

Mizinamo, you are more patient than me!


majesticcakeboi

I am so confused with the the's


Yomalyn

Tips and Notes from the "The" lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/The/tips-and-notes

Complicated by the "Accusative" lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

Master these before moving on because there are more "the" forms to come!


Meenu549155

Das german language has past and present tense..if yes...tgen tgen can it be he had bread??


mizinamo

German language has separate past and present tenses, yes.

So Er hat die Bücher can only mean "He has the books".

It can't mean "He had bread", nor could it mean "He had the books".


yuvaldainz

Why it's das brot and die Bücher. Isn't is supposed to be das Bücher also, because Bücher is just book+s.


mizinamo

No. In the plural, the article is die for all genders.

der Mann, die Männer; die Frau, die Frauen; das Kind, die Kinder


judy858400

Duo : Why is "Sie hat bucher" but "Er hat DIE bucher"?


mizinamo

bucher is not a German word; it is spelled Bücher with capital B and ü. (If you can't make an ü, write Buecher.)

Sie hat Bücher. = She has books.
Er hat die Bücher. = He has the books.

Both are grammatically correct sentences. The first one says that she has some books (but it's not important which ones), while the second one says that he has a particular collection of books that the listener can identify.

It's "books" versus "the books".


mikeXP0v4

私の答えも正解のはず


mizinamo

Nobody can see your answer -- if you have a question about why something was not accepted, please quote your entire answer here.


lubo.han

i clearly heard Ihr habt... :D


RupaliGaik2

What is exact pronunciation of bücher? Its lil bit confusing


PabloA272575

It changes from das to die bucher because it is in plural or because bucher is accusative? or both?


mizinamo

It changes from das to die bucher because it is in plural or because bucher is accusative? or both?

Both.

Also, it's Bücher with capital B (it's a noun!) and with ü, not u (Bucher would mean "booker -- someone who books [e.g. trips]"). If you can't make the ü, write ue instead: Buecher.

All nouns take die in the plural, in the nominative and accusative cases.

der Mann - die Männer; die Frau - die Frauen; das Kind - die Kinder (nominative)

den Mann - die Männer; die Frau - die Frauen; das Kind - die Kinder (accusative)


Jeffrey237093

This sound recording is terrible. I cannot hear "hat".


lolly800961

I thought it said habt


Athmananthan

Can it be "He had the books"?


mizinamo

Can it be "He had the books"?

No, because "he had" is past tense but er hat is present tense.


fourcubes

we used die with bucher why isn't it das bucher because buch is neutral not feminine


mizinamo

buch is neutral

The word is Buch (capital B), not buch.

And yes, Buch is neuter.

But Bücher is not neuter - it's plural.

So you need the plural article with it: die Bücher.


fourcubes

thank you so much.

you mean i will attach "die" with any plural either it is masculine, neuter or feminine?


mizinamo

you mean i will attach "die" with any plural either it is masculine, neuter or feminine?

Yes. There are no gender distinctions in the plural in German. There's no "masculine plural" or "feminine plural" or "neuter plural" -- just "plural" which is the same for all nouns.

For example, der Mann (masculine) - die Männer (plural); die Frau (feminine) - die Frauen (plural); das Kind (neuter) - die Kinder (plural).

You could almost consider "plural" a gender of its own, alongside masculine, feminine, and neuter.


Aras321

Why do It it sound like bycer when it is bücher

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.