1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De to minutter føltes som to…

"De to minutter føltes som to årtier."

Translation:The two minutes felt like two decades.

November 10, 2014

6 Comments


adri_f

Can't it also be "those two minutes"?


Monsieur-Xavier

Why just felt here? Why not was/were felt?


DieLegende2

Because 'føles' is a so called deponens (from Latin deponere for 'dismiss'/'abandon'): A verb that has active meaning but always appears in a passive form.


AshthulhuTTV

Holy crap! That's long!


wosaer

Yes, but it would be fine as long as it's an enjoyable activity...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.