"Prima c'era una perdita d'olio."

Translation:Earlier there was an oil leak.

June 28, 2013

17 Comments


Koolkaren

Does this mean an oil spill ( as in Exxon Valdez)? If so, 'oil loss' is not a good translation. Or does it just mean that somebody misplaced the olive oil?

June 28, 2013

peter2108

Old automobile leaking oil?

June 29, 2013

wyspa

That would be 'oil leak/leakage' then, wouldn't it?

July 13, 2014

jiglico

Leakage is not accepted.. What's the difference?

May 5, 2015

mjustiniano1

Oil leak is accepted

December 4, 2014

DominiqueB19

Bad English.

May 3, 2014

principessajenny

when does perdita mean "waste" vs. "loss"? Is it just a context thing?

December 8, 2014

Sedona2007

Context.
C'è una perdita idrica. There is a plumbing leak.
È una perdita di tempo. = It's a waste of time.
Economics: Siamo in perdita. = We are running at a loss.

September 14, 2018

margrankin

Oleum et operam perdidit.

January 25, 2017

lightolsson

"Una " was impossible to hear.

December 11, 2014

EstelleTweedie

This wouldn't be an "oil shortage," would it?

April 14, 2015

Sedona2007

"oil shortage" = "la penuria di petrolio" or "la carenza di petrolio" https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/oil%20shortage

September 14, 2018

BampaOwl

No complaints about the sentence. In my time I have had plenty of cars that lost oil. But DL rejected "At first", which should be fine. Reported.

July 4, 2015

JohnDoe677371

Is there a reason why 'oil spill' is not accepted?

April 3, 2017

Sedona2007

Don't know if technically incorrect but usual expression for "oil spill" is "una fioriuscita di petrolio" or "una perdita di petrolio" https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/oil%20spill

September 14, 2018

SMCave

Doesn't 'Prima' also mean 'first'?

July 31, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Yes, I think so.

July 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.