1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prima c'era una perdita d'ol…

"Prima c'era una perdita d'olio."

Translation:Earlier there was an oil leak.

June 28, 2013

22 Comments


Koolkaren

Does this mean an oil spill ( as in Exxon Valdez)? If so, 'oil loss' is not a good translation. Or does it just mean that somebody misplaced the olive oil?


peter2108

Old automobile leaking oil?


wyspa

That would be 'oil leak/leakage' then, wouldn't it?


jiglico

Leakage is not accepted.. What's the difference?


Marninger

Prima c'era = Earlier/before/first there was
una perdita = a leak/leakage
d'olio = of oil

Earlier there was a leak of oil.

(Counting possibile correct solutions we first have 3 x 2 = 6 and by changing word order from "a leak of oil" - to - "an oil leak" we get 6 more . . . and perhaps there are more permutations?)

"Leak" and "leakage" has the same basic meaning as nouns. But "leak" can also be used as a verb (to leak) and in plural as a word for what is leaking (the leakings)


BlackSea

Yeah. Thank goodness, Google often has more sense.

First there was an oil leak.


mjustiniano1

Oil leak is accepted


principessajenny

when does perdita mean "waste" vs. "loss"? Is it just a context thing?


Sedona2007

Context.
C'è una perdita idrica. There is a plumbing leak.
È una perdita di tempo. = It's a waste of time.
Economics: Siamo in perdita. = We are running at a loss.


JohnDoe677371

Is there a reason why 'oil spill' is not accepted?


Sedona2007

Don't know if technically incorrect but usual expression for "oil spill" is "una fioriuscita di petrolio" or "una perdita di petrolio" https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/oil%20spill


SMCave

Doesn't 'Prima' also mean 'first'?


EstelleTweedie

Yes, I think so.


Nonna602151

...but not accepted, May 2019


m_cos

Still not accepted, February 2020


margrankin

Oleum et operam perdidit.


lightolsson

"Una " was impossible to hear.


EstelleTweedie

This wouldn't be an "oil shortage," would it?


Sedona2007

"oil shortage" = "la penuria di petrolio" or "la carenza di petrolio" https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/oil%20shortage


BampaOwl

No complaints about the sentence. In my time I have had plenty of cars that lost oil. But DL rejected "At first", which should be fine. Reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.