"I read about him in the newspaper."

Translation:Eu leio sobre ele no jornal.

June 29, 2013

9 Comments


pango34

Can't I just say "Eu leio dele no jornal"?

July 6, 2013

Albertyac

I put exactly that and Duo accepted it.

February 12, 2014

CutePorcupine

This is really annoying. Some English "in"s are Portuguese "on"s, or "no"

August 28, 2013

sashalen

would be nice if we had been taught sobre

June 29, 2013

emeyr

I took "read" to be in the simple past tense and wrote " Eu li sobre ele no jornal. It was accepted.

February 6, 2014

malikjs818

I put " O jornal " instead of " No jornal " why is it wrong ?

March 17, 2014

emeyr

em + o = no

in the newspaper

March 17, 2014

apreelmac

I put "o" - "the paper" and it said it should have been "a paper" - but I was right.

May 30, 2014

pnehls

i also tried "Eu leio dele no jornal" figured dele made since as it's been taught to this point.

August 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.