1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ero qui ieri sera."

"Ero qui ieri sera."

Translation:I was here yesterday evening.

November 10, 2014

34 Comments


divaluisa

ieri sera - last evening. Duo rejected it and wanted "last night" See the translation above. ???


yraYO3ID

Belated answer from an American native speaker: times of the day: TODAY, this morning, this afternoon, this evening, but tonight YESTERDAY, yesterday morning, yesterday afternoon, yesterday evening, but last night


EdithWillc

Thanks for the explanation. I stand corrected!


lupogrigio

i'm really hard pressed to find any significant difference between "yesterday evening" and "last evening" - if anything "last evening" strikes me as the more common phrase -


Robert450192

I don't think that "last evening" is something a native speaker would say. Last night is what you would hear.


chaikhosi

Yes, in English "night" would start from sunset in this context.


Margaret_S

translation is correct


DerekWitten

Why is this imperfect? Isn't this a completed action in the past rather than an incomplete?


Ploomich

I see there's no reply so i'll try to explain even tho im not a native speaker. This tense is used to describe states in the past. Being somewhere isn't an action you just do, it's more of a phase. It describes the past, or in a more figurative way, what the past looked like when it was still the present - not just what action was being held. Therefore "ero" is the right form.


Annalinda13

Notte is night. Sera is evening. This translation is not correct.


kathleen.m11

Duo Lingo is often wrong. Very annoying.


RobbiePalmer

"Ero" translates to "I was" or "heroin". Wow. I can see the potential for hilarious mistranslations here.


Caterina107043

The first time I translated it, I wrote, "I was here last evening" It was deemed incorrect, giving the correct translation as, "I was here last night." The second time I translated as, "I was here last night" and it was correct but with the added info that it was also correct to say "I was here yesterday evening"!?! WTH??!!


KiwiGuy

"I was here last evening" is correct! "Sera" is "evening". Reported 4/11/15


stolijoed

Is "yesterday evening" something that is used in the UK? I have certainly never heard it said in the US. It would either be last evening or last night and Duo only accepts the latter.


ChrisMarti263082

to my american ears, yesterday evening sounds more natural.


DannyLongw

I didnt do it, I swear officer!


roseann988473

i wrote evening and duelingo marked it incorrect.


alexandra121555

I am struggling to figure out when to use "ero" as in this sentence and "stavo" used in a previous sentence. Can anyone help with this?


Scotty198221

This link was posted on another exercise, it was somewhat helpful to me: http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=5369


LynMannering

Why was I corrected when I answered as above to 'I was here last night'?


B1126

I thought "notte " was night and "sera " was evening, as in "stasera". So why has sera suddenly become night.? There is a big difference in English between "last evening"and "last night". It all depends on the clock!


Qi0Y6kKw

ieri sera I translated it as last evening and it was called incorrect. Duo 's correct answer was "last night". What gives? Aren't both answers correct?


kathleen.m11

sera is evening notte is night


roy.leihong

What's the problem with "I used to be here yesterday evening"?


EdithWillc

DL needs to read these comments and amend their corrections accordingly! I too was dinged for last evening!


Pres86302

It just rejected me for " was here last evening" and corrected that to "was here last night."


roy.leihong

In English "last evening" is odd. It would be "yesterday evening" or "last night". Please refer to: https://englishtips.quora.com/Last-night-yesterday-evening-and-more


vasi_vega

hilarious that this still hasn't been fixed


ChrisMarti263082

DL is using this and "sono stato qui" for the same english translation of being physicall present somewhere. Which is correct? I know the difference between "stare" + adj and "essere"+ adj, the latter conveying a sense of that person's character, but i can't wrap my head around the difference between "stare" + location and "essere" + location.


GustavoNeer

I'm not a native English speaker. Could somebody explain what is wrong with "I was here yesterday in the evening"? I think it should be accepted


DennisMD

"last evening" is wrong? Come on! Get a native speaker of English.


Guy875337

would 'Stavo qui ieri sera" be a correct translation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.