"And I think that after tonight, he is going to understand it."

Translation:Y creo que después de esta noche, él lo va a comprender.

5 years ago

15 Comments


duolearner12345

Why is it "después de" instead of just después?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is very common with después: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/despues.htm

5 years ago

Coayuco

Whenever you say "after something" you use "después de". Example: Later, we will go to the movies = "Después, iremos al cine"; After dinner, we will go to the movies = "Después de la cena, iremos al cine".

4 years ago

jean78216

Pienso que was accepted.

5 years ago

eaarthman

Does anyone know if the sentence could have been written thus (only one change, in the second clause):

Y yo creo que después de esta noche, él va a comprenderlo

4 years ago

mommarigo

Should be correct.

4 years ago

Coayuco

That was accepted

4 years ago

fivekhigh

is pienso que also correct?

5 years ago

DaniellaLuneno

Why not "esa" instead of "esta"?

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

Esa noche = that night, esta noche literally translates to this night, which means tonight.

4 years ago

JenniferRu7

DaniellaLuneno, "esa noche" is that night, "esta noche" is tonight (or directly translated, this night)

4 years ago

bigbruh

Why not y creo que despues de anoche?

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Anoche is yesterday night, not tonight.

4 years ago

DanielCs1988

I wrote 'y despues de esta noche, pienso que él lo va a entender'. I think it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

Coayuco

Although this would be understood, it leaves "después de esta noche" out of the thinking. The listener will believe that you were speaking so fast that you forgot to say "pienso" and inserted it later.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.