"Mangio una mela."

Translation:I eat an apple.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


JordanMona

How do you get "i eat" out of mangio? Is this because of the mascuilne suffix "o". If so can someone explain why

December 23, 2013

TristonJ

It is because the verbs form changes depending on the subject, so you don't have to exactly state who you are talking about. For example, Mangio = "I eat", Mangia = "He/She/It Eats", Mangiamo = "We eat", and so on.

February 2, 2014

jason.stro1

Thanks

February 9, 2014

Cara2108

yeas :-) :-D

March 27, 2014

Stija

Thank you.

March 3, 2014

AHerren

It's because the conjugation for the verb mangare. I eat= io mangio. The sentence could also be written like this: Io mangio una mela. But the writer chose to omit the pronoun.

December 26, 2013

Puppytroll

I actually think the same thing!

December 24, 2013

gavgord

i think that italian just doesn't translate perfectly to english

January 28, 2014

yeser.berro

Yea can somebody answer that I am confused.

February 2, 2014

judith.gol

I think its just the verb form of the first person pronoun and the verb

May 12, 2014

jason.stro1

I learn more from the comments.

February 9, 2014

Cara2108

È vero sai

March 27, 2014

kudakitsune

No language translate perfectly to another. My mother language is spanish and i had a very hard time learning english but now i can manage pretty well. The main difference -among others- betwen english and spanish (and italian from what i see so far) is that english is simpler when conjugating verbs. From my point of view learning to conjugate in italian is far more easy to a spanish speaker than to an english speaker because of this difference.

February 15, 2014

hoobob6

Why can't it just be "Eat an apple"? "Mangio una mela" doesn't have the word "Io" at the beginning and so technically, there is no "I".

April 20, 2014

TristonJ

Well you see, the word "Mangio" already refers to yourself. Just as "Mangia" refers to he/she/it. It is just how verbs are in Italian, the form changes depending on the subject.

April 21, 2014

sabrinajivkov

can you say im eating an apple?

May 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.