"The hat costs less than the coat."

Translation:O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco.

6/29/2013, 12:57:58 AM

5 Comments


JoshuaBowers

Why would we say do que o cascao here instead of de que o casaco?

1/29/2014, 2:02:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The translation for "than" is "do que" or simply "que", but not "de que".

1/29/2014, 2:07:53 PM

JoshuaBowers

Ok, fair enough thank you for the reply. I was just wondering if there was a grammatical explanation, because up to now 'do' has always been a combination of de+o.

1/29/2014, 2:09:49 PM

eduardomelobispo

I think that costs less can be translated aswell as ~mais barato do que~

6/29/2013, 12:57:58 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be the same meaning, not the same translation though (mais barato que = cheaper than)

6/29/2013, 1:12:56 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.