1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The hat costs less than the …

"The hat costs less than the coat."

Translation:O chapéu custa menos do que o casaco.

June 29, 2013

5 Comments


JoshuaBowers

Why would we say do que o cascao here instead of de que o casaco?


Paulenrique

The translation for "than" is "do que" or simply "que", but not "de que".


JoshuaBowers

Ok, fair enough thank you for the reply. I was just wondering if there was a grammatical explanation, because up to now 'do' has always been a combination of de+o.


eduardomelobispo

I think that costs less can be translated aswell as ~mais barato do que~


Paulenrique

That would be the same meaning, not the same translation though (mais barato que = cheaper than)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.