1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jongens drinken water."

"Jongens drinken water."

Translation:Boys drink water.

November 10, 2014

12 Comments


mickeymouse1955

Maybe I been doing to much Spanish, but why not 'The boys drink water?'


El2theK

That would be de jongens


jeroen0980

With the article "the" you single out a specific group of boys without it, it is more of a general statement


ruball

I put drinking water, why is this wrong


El2theK

Did you put "The boys drinking water" or "The boys are drinking water"? The first is incorrect English and needs "are" to be correct like the second which is accepted.


ruball

I put "boys drinking water".


Nierls

that's just wrong english then.


whirr_inch

Why is it jongens and not jongenen?


PamelaHaith

-en seems to only be added to one syllable words. I'm still a beginner though so maybe I'm mistaken.


Nierls

There’s no real concrete rules for plurals sadly, for example eieren has more that one syllable, as does verenigingen.


AlessandroRasky

I typed guys - same as boys, c'mon give me a break :)


jeroen0980

nope guys is not the same as boys. boys are young children guys are older.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.